Yaesu: Yaesu ft-2d aprs problem's

Status
Not open for further replies.

CJ33

Newbie
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
5
I have a YAESU FT-2D I am a fairly new ham and very new to APRS I have set everything in the APRS menu to what i believe to be correct based off of the YAESU manual and the "pro's" off youtube however. I don't appear to be sending my location out as it does not appear on aprs.fi i seem to be sending something out and i am receiving data packets but when i much reply to an incoming packet it just disappear's.
so i am probably just over complicating things but if anyone know the proper setting's to make this thing work. your help would be greatly appreciated. here is my whole menu and radio setup:

Raio is set to 144.39 on the B VFO side
1. APRS AF DUAL. (set to on)
2. NA
3. APRS FILTER. (default settings)
4. APRS MODEM. (set to 1200 bps)
5. APRS MSG FLASH (default)
6. APRS MSG GROUP (set to all)
7. NA
8. APRS MUTE ( set to on )
9. APRS POPUP ( default)
10. APRS RINGER (default)
11. APRS UNIT ( default)
12. APRS TX DELAY (set to 300ms)
13 BEACON INFO : ( AMBIGUITY - set to off
SPD/CSE - set to on
ALTITUDE - set to on )
14. BEACON INTERVAL ( set to 5min )
15. BEACON STATS TXT ( default )
16. BEACON TX ( set to Auto)
17. COM PORT SETTING ( set to off )
18. DIGI PATH : P3(FIXED) = WIDE1-1
WIDE2-1
19. GPS SETUP ( default)
20. GPS POWER ( set to on )
21. DEFAULT
22. DEFAULT
23. CALLSIGN : KE0JVH-7
24. MY POSITION: (gps auto)
25. MY SYMBOL ( human/person)
26. POSITION COMMENT ( in- service )
27. SMARTBEACONING (OFF)
28. Default
 

k6cpo

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
872
Location
San Diego, CA
All of the Yaesu System Fusion radios have more detailed manuals that have to be downloaded from the Yaesu website. They don't come bundled with the radio. There is an additional manual for APRS.

Have you downloaded and read this manual yet? if You haven't, it might help.
 

CJ33

Newbie
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
5
Yaesu manual

Yes sir I have down loaded it and gone threw it. Although I'm going to read back over to make sure. From what I can tell I have everything set right.
 

robertmac

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
2,223
Couple of things. Does the radio show your position according to GPS? Have you done this outside with a clear view of the sky [if inside, the antenna may not be picking up GPS signals enough to give position to the radio]? Are you close to a site that will pick up your beacon? What antenna are you using? Looking at your town you may require a outside antenna.
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,175
Location
Sector 001
I have a YAESU FT-2D... I don't appear to be sending my location out as it does not appear on aprs.fi i seem to be sending something out and i am receiving data packets but when i much reply to an incoming packet it just disappear's...
1. Can you listen to 144.3900MHz with another radio to see if your FT-2D is even transmitting?

2. Are you with in range of a APRS gateway?

3. Are you with in range of a digi-peater that is with in the footprint of an APRS gateway?

If you do not know the answers to questions 2 & 3 start there. Talk to locals and ask them where the closest digi-peater is, and also ask where the closest internet gateway is, and see if you are in the footprint of either/both. 1200baud packet is not as fogiving as analogue voice. The digi/gateway needs to be able to decode the whole packet, so being weak into the digi/gateway is not going to do you favours

APRS packets do not magically appear on APRS.fi. The packets must be picked up by an APRS internet gateway, before they will show up on APRS.fi.
 

CJ33

Newbie
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
5
Couple of things. Does the radio show your position according to GPS? Have you done this outside with a clear view of the sky [if inside, the antenna may not be picking up GPS signals enough to give position to the radio]? Are you close to a site that will pick up your beacon? What antenna are you using? Looking at your town you may require a outside antenna.
Yes the gps shows my position and i have operated outside with a j pole that i made with works very good.

thank you for helping. i also tried it again with a full battery in clear view still nothing
 

CJ33

Newbie
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
5
1. Can you listen to 144.3900MHz with another radio to see if your FT-2D is even transmitting?

2. Are you with in range of a APRS gateway?

3. Are you with in range of a digi-peater that is with in the footprint of an APRS gateway?

If you do not know the answers to questions 2 & 3 start there. Talk to locals and ask them where the closest digi-peater is, and also ask where the closest internet gateway is, and see if you are in the footprint of either/both. 1200baud packet is not as fogiving as analogue voice. The digi/gateway needs to be able to decode the whole packet, so being weak into the digi/gateway is not going to do you favours

APRS packets do not magically appear on APRS.fi. The packets must be picked up by an APRS internet gateway, before they will show up on APRS.fi.
1. I have had a fellow ham and avid aprs user right next to me as i transmitted. his radio show a transmission but no data was received also he has a good aprs program, that he used to send me a test packet to my radio
if the test works my radio will automatically send a reply and yes you guessed it that never happened.

2. yes i am plenty in range of aprs gateway that i am aware of according to google I'm 15 miles away

3. and yes i am in range of a digipeater but i will double check with my friend and on the map

i will double check everything you told me and do some range testing and post another reply on results thanks so much for your time !
 

KC6LPE

Newbie
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
1
Location
Ojai, CA
FT-APRS

I'm a FT1D user, so I can't say for sure if this will work.

But a previously reported error involves the SSID. For as-yet unknown reasons, under certain conditions and gateways if you delete the SSID (in your case the "-7") and beacon only your call sign it'll go through whereas the call sign plus SSID gets hung up someplace.

Give it a try and see what happens.
 

clfclf68

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2017
Messages
17
I have a YAESU FT-2D I am a fairly new ham and very new to APRS I have set everything in the APRS menu to what i believe to be correct based off of the YAESU manual and the "pro's" off youtube however. I don't appear to be sending my location out as it does not appear on aprs.fi i seem to be sending something out and i am receiving data packets but when i much reply to an incoming packet it just disappear's.

so i am probably just over complicating things but if anyone know the proper setting's to make this thing work. your help would be greatly appreciated. here is my whole menu and radio setup:



Raio is set to 144.39 on the B VFO side

1. APRS AF DUAL. (set to on)

2. NA

3. APRS FILTER. (default settings)

4. APRS MODEM. (set to 1200 bps)

5. APRS MSG FLASH (default)

6. APRS MSG GROUP (set to all)

7. NA

8. APRS MUTE ( set to on )

9. APRS POPUP ( default)

10. APRS RINGER (default)

11. APRS UNIT ( default)

12. APRS TX DELAY (set to 300ms)

13 BEACON INFO : ( AMBIGUITY - set to off

SPD/CSE - set to on

ALTITUDE - set to on )

14. BEACON INTERVAL ( set to 5min )

15. BEACON STATS TXT ( default )

16. BEACON TX ( set to Auto)

17. COM PORT SETTING ( set to off )

18. DIGI PATH : P3(FIXED) = WIDE1-1

WIDE2-1

19. GPS SETUP ( default)

20. GPS POWER ( set to on )

21. DEFAULT

22. DEFAULT

23. CALLSIGN : KE0JVH-7

24. MY POSITION: (gps auto)

25. MY SYMBOL ( human/person)

26. POSITION COMMENT ( in- service )

27. SMARTBEACONING (OFF)

28. Default


I am having the same issue with APRS on the Yaesu FT2D. I can't seem to get a beacon of APRS message out. Did you ever resolve your issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

claborne

Newbie
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3
I spent a week goofing with the FT2d and yes, way too complex. If Yaesu figures out how to put a iPhone like UI on it, they will destroy the industry. My issue is that I had it in "Mono Band receive mode". Now before you kick me in the ***, I didn't realize that is what they called it. To me, it was called (see the channel name mode). Would it kill them to show the channel name where the meter is or something.

I also learned not to set APRS #8 to ON. If you do, you can't use VFO B as it mutes all channels on B.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top