• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Yaesu: Yaesu FT2D/FT3D problem/questions

synthetik

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2013
Messages
98
I have a new FT3D, pretty pleased with it so far. I realize its new so not many people may have one for reference but its very similar in menu settings/operation to the FT2D. I have a strange problem I don't know how to fix and hoping someone with an FT2D would be able to help out.

When on APRS frequency in band B, the characters A12 appear up top where you usually see your squelch mode and tone settings. I've got APRS set up and working well, the issue is now when I'm on band B the A12 is always there on all the repeaters I have programmed in - I cant alter the squelch mode or tone settings and tone settings and no audio is received even though it's getting a strong signal on FM repeaters, the blue data light is flashing as it does when one receives an APRS packet. Band A works perfectly fine, the thing is this just started happening up until yesterday band B worked just like band A now it's acting like everything in memory is an APRS station. I'm guessing I accidentally changed some setting but can't find anything online and haven't been able to figure it out.

Greatly appreciate any help.
73
 

KE5MC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
821
Location
Lewisville, TX
A12 indicates APRS modem is enable at 1200 bps. Turn off when not on an APRS frequency or your beacon will be heard on the repeaters.
 

synthetik

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2013
Messages
98
Thanks, I always do manual beaconing or messaging. I turned the modem off and it works as usual on B band but I swear since I got it I had APRS modem on and was receiving beacons on B band but was still able to enter memory mode and use regular repeaters on the B band. Now A12 is stuck there when the modem is on (in both memory mode and vfo) and it won't let me turn on any kind of squelch or codes on B although it does allow me to change the repeater shift. Maybe I've lost my marbles. IF APRS modem is on and beaconing is off should the B band be able to operate on repeaters or is it essentially relegated only to APRS?
 
Last edited:

KE5MC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
821
Location
Lewisville, TX
I've not used my FT2D for much APRS so I have limited experience. I just checked and I can't bring up a programmed repeater if A12 is on. Which I don't think I would have noticed as I would have turned the modem on only for APRS use and then off for normal repeaters. My other APRS radio was a Kenwood 710. If 'voice notification' was on then that messed with repeaters usage. On that radio it was easy to beacon on a repeater, not so much with the manual mode for the FT2D. It would seem that if A12 is on that side of the radio is APRS committed. Looking at your 1st post the blue LED is about open squelch for analog or data reception. I don't have the manual handy to check all the details for color.
 

synthetik

Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2013
Messages
98
Thanks! I guess I'll leave it off unless I'm APRS'in. Looked further blue/green light just denote A/B band receive.
 

ko6jw_2

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
780
Location
Santa Ynez, CA
When using System Fusion your location is sent automatically anyway with the FT2 and FT3. No need for APRS. APRS web based services pick up Fusion info through Wires-X.
 
Top