BCD436HP: Zip Code Entry Question/ State Lines

Status
Not open for further replies.

Cougman

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2016
Messages
5
Location
Clearview, WA
When entering a zip code (Oregon) to monitor that zip code and you are on the state line (for ex- Oregon and Idaho). will the scanner monitor the Idaho side?

For example, Ontario, OR (97914 Malheur County) and Payette, ID (83661- Payette County).

If not, how would you resolve this? Two favorites and scan each?

Thanks
 

Alataque

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2017
Messages
5
Location
Newcastle, ON
May not be in the right thread, I'm new to scanner and my BCD436HP can't set location anymore, everytime I try to setup my postal code location it say Out of Range......press any key. How to I get back this option.

Thanks
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
11,487
Location
VA
Do you have the main database turned on? If you only have a favorite list turned on, and enter a location out of the area covered by the list, you will get an error.
 

Alataque

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2017
Messages
5
Location
Newcastle, ON
Full database is on, I have turned ON and OFF stuff in my Nationwide systems and in Select lists to Monitor I have Full database ON....Search with scan ON....and Favorites ON.
 

derevs

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
149
Location
Mississauga, Ontario
It is possible that your postal code may not be in the database. Try another postal code near you, one that is well established.
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,250
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
May not be in the right thread, I'm new to scanner and my BCD436HP can't set location anymore, everytime I try to setup my postal code location it say Out of Range......press any key. How to I get back this option.

Thanks
You are probably doing it wrong - you do not TYPE in the numbers from the keyboard ,.0 but use the 6-9 keys to navigate.

All needed is the 3 letter code - I'm guessing L1B - works fine on my 536.
 

Alataque

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2017
Messages
5
Location
Newcastle, ON
When I first bought it there was no problem entering my postal code and I was not using the keypad but the knob at the top.......I get the same message no matter what I do. If I enter the L I get the OUT OF RANGE right away.
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
Are you hitting "E" after entering the "L"? You should be hitting "6" to move to the next digit.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top