Zip code error in new BCD436HP, when will new Zip Codes be added to Database?

Status
Not open for further replies.

KC8AFK

Newbie
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Messages
1
I just purchased a BCD436HP and went to plug in my zip code and get an out of range error. I've lived in Maricopa, AZ for 7 years. We have a population of almost 50,000 people and our zip code is not listed in the database.

The zip code is 85138
 

tvengr

Well Known Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
9,577
Location
Baltimore County, MD
I just updated the database on my SDS100 and 85138 comes up Out of Range. There has to be a problem with the database or Maricopa has entered the Twilight Zone. I would report that to an administrator.
 

n1chu

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
2,645
Location
Farmington, Connecticut
Just a guess mind you, but Maricopa is a county? And probably has numerous zip codes listed within the county? What happens when you try a different code within the county? It could be omitted out of expediency.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
7,281
Just a guess mind you, but Maricopa is a county? And probably has numerous zip codes listed within the county? What happens when you try a different code within the county? It could be omitted out of expediency.

Maricopa is also a city in Pinal county.

.
 

tvengr

Well Known Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
9,577
Location
Baltimore County, MD
Maricopa is a city in Pinal County AZ. Two zip copes are listed (85138 and 85139). Neither works with zip code scanning. I see that there is also a Maricopa County.
 

N9JIG

Sheriff
Moderator
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Messages
5,655
Location
Far NW Valley
It is not a database problem, the ZIP Code Table on the SD Card needs to be updated by Uniden. I suspect that it might be a while before this gets addressed but they have been made aware of it for this area.
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,707
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
It can be edited manually. The file is Ziplistus in your Sentinel folder.

Of course, you can also just enter lat/lon of your location manually.

82658
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top