RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum

Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2017, 7:06 AM
eorange's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,992
Default G4 - Accessing the Menu

What's the best way to access the main menu when voice calls are coming in, due to the calls taking priority on the display? I've been switching to a quiet knob position which works fine, but I'm just wondering if there's another method.
__________________
√-1 2 π
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2017, 8:32 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 743
Default

I have to do that on mine OR hit the back key. The one with the arrow circling back on its self. But if the people are having short conversations this sometimes has to be repeated.

So your on the right track. Switching channels.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2017, 8:50 AM
eorange's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,992
Default

Yep, same experience with the back arrow too. Not a problem.

I really am enjoying this thing - 100% LSM and distortion free. The P25 decode is nothing short of amazing.
__________________
√-1 2 π
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2017, 8:53 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 743
Default

I own 2.. But my dad will be getting the other one as a fathers day gift. I got him hooked on listening to the local FD and they are migrating from their 800 analog system to a new 700 P25 Phase 2 system.
Luckily they are still on analog so by the time Unication releases Phase 2 the local agency might be on the new system.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2017, 9:48 PM
Johnnydollar2's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 661
Default G4/G5 Accessing the Menu

I just set the #2 knob to be far less busy and switch to that, then change Zones on the main screen
__________________
-------------------------------------------

Last edited by Johnnydollar2; 06-09-2017 at 9:55 PM.. Reason: edits
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2017, 9:45 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 180
Default

It makes me sad that we still have to do this. It's very basic functionality to be able to access the menu, regardless if a transmission is coming through or not.
__________________
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2017, 5:41 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 688
Default

This has been on there list of (to do's) with FW updates for 16 months. I would not hold your breadth !!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2017, 7:26 PM
tumegpc's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Central Florida
Posts: 601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpetraglia View Post
This has been on there list of (to do's) with FW updates for 16 months. I would not hold your breadth !!
It would be nice to know what Unication is working on . Haven't heard much from them lately .
__________________
SCANNERS: ~ Home Patrol 2 ~ 536HP ~ 436HP ~ 325P2 ~ RS 668/WS1080 ~ WS1065 ~ WS1040
PAGER: ~ Unication G5 Dual-Band P25
SOFTWARE: ~ ProScan ~ Win500
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2017, 7:46 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 6,476
Default

Lately, I've been encountering severe trouble trying to get the radio to "leave" a fairly active system. Today, there seemed to be nothing I could do to get my G4 to switch off of the Philly Pa system even though I was a couple of counties west of Philly. I don't think it was receiving anything - in fact, it didn't record any voice calls for nearly two hours during my trip (recordings jumped from Philly PA directly to Carroll County MD - well over 100 miles of nothing).

I tried everything short of removing the battery (I was driving) -- mashing on the buttons, removing the antenna for several minutes, powering off and back on, removing external power, combinations of all of these... no matter what I did, the radio just kept showing supposed activity for talkgroups in Philly PA (with no voice). It was almost as if the screen updates had buffered in the radio and were catching up for the next several hours even though I changed off that systems entirely (or at least tried to).

Then, for a while, the middle of the screen (zone, system, talkgroup site info, etc.) remained completely blank. The top and bottom lines showed the time and other normal things but the main part of the display remained totally blank/black. Later, I noticed occasionally the display would momentarily flash some zone/system information but it wasn't receiving anything.

Eventually, it started receiving voice calls for the area I was in but the main part of the display continued to be blank. Finally, perhaps and hour after that, it started acting close to normal again.

All-in-all a fairly disappointing day with the G4. Obviously, I've pushed the thing well over it's limits.... glad I avoided I-95 on the drive home -- the combination of the G4 acting the way it was coupled with the traffic on I-95 would have resulted in someone getting hurt....
__________________
Unication G4
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR800x2,500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2017, 8:01 PM
eorange's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,992
Default

So you were able to access the menu, switch Zones away from the Philly system, but the G4 ignored this and continued to lock onto the Philly system?
__________________
√-1 2 π
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2017, 8:10 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 6,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eorange View Post
So you were able to access the menu, switch Zones away from the Philly system, but the G4 ignored this and continued to lock onto the Philly system?
Nope - no button pushes worked at all -- the radio was off in a world of it's own and had no interest in anything I wanted to make it do... I don't believe it was really locked onto Philly either -- no possible way from my location after removing the antenna and power cycling it - it just showed info about Philly talkgroup reception for an extended period of time like it was just a bunch of buffered screen updates.

Again, I will admit that my programming was pretty heavy and "non-standard" - 1824 (talk)groups in the profile, 11 trunked "systems" defined, 2 zones - the only one of which I used that has with 8 knob positions defined for trunked systems that contain between 27 and 64 talkgroups each.

The system allows you to do some heavily loaded programming but the radio just cannot handle all you can throw at it.... I'd really prefer it to stop me from overloading the programming rather than taking it and then performing poorly.
__________________
Unication G4
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR800x2,500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2017, 8:52 PM
eorange's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1,992
Default

Ah, I see. I've had my G4 for not even a week so I am pretty light on my total number of TGs...less than 70 so far.

The zone you were using doesn't seem that outrageous...wonder if it has something to do with the total # you have programmed, regardless of what you were listening to.
__________________
√-1 2 π
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2017, 8:57 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 6,476
Default

I've been trying to determine what part of the programming is really causing the issues since I got the radio in March... still haven't pinpointed anything. I've considered the number of systems, number of total talkgroups, number of talkgroups assigned to a given knob position, recording being enabled, how busy any given system is - combination of all... just really can't say...

It's just not designed to do what I am trying to make it do - but having said that, I really don't undersatnd why the PPS lets me overload the radio.
__________________
Unication G4
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR800x2,500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2017, 10:52 AM
Steve2003's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 718
Default

I have the same issues as well, I'm thinking of re-doing my programming so that ch-8 is set to something that rarely gets used so I can switch to it when wanting to switch zones/access the menu. Hopefully there is a fix for this with the phase-2 update.
__________________
MNN-077
BCD536HP, BCD436HP, HP-1, BCD996XT, BCD396T (RIP - loose screw shorted something and melted from the inside out), BC780XLT, PSR800, PSR500, PRO197, PRO96, PRO23
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2017, 11:31 AM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 6,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve2003 View Post
I have the same issues as well, I'm thinking of re-doing my programming so that ch-8 is set to something that rarely gets used so I can switch to it when wanting to switch zones/access the menu. Hopefully there is a fix for this with the phase-2 update.
Thought that would help me also but it didn't... it was as if the radio (specifically display) was way, way behind on updates and nothing I did solved it. I wanted the radio to essentially "dump" anything it had queued/pending and start fresh (i.e. power cycle) but that doesn't seem to work like you'd expect.

I'm somewhat curious what it would have done on a battery pull. I'll be taking a screwdriver with me from now on and the next time it happens, I'll try that.
__________________
Unication G4
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR800x2,500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Not a Radio Shack fan.....
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions