RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2017, 10:56 AM
eorange's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 2,017
Default G4 - Time Sync?

So last night, I noticed the minutes on my G4 changed within a few seconds along with my cell phone and my cable box. The latter 2 are always in sync.

Was this a total coincidence, or is the G4 utilizing some time reference sent by the trunked system?
__________________
√-1 2 π
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2017, 6:48 PM
Johnnydollar2's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Default G4 Time Sync

Did you just program it using Windows? if the Time on your PC was wrong, it will show the same wrong time to the G4/G5 after program. My G5 shows 11:46PM right now... It's 6:46pm CST instead. I programed it when Windows10 had the wrong time showing again. It's a minor, MINOR problem. Just go into Windows, make sure the time is correct in the right hand corner and reprogram your G4.
__________________
-------------------------------------------

Last edited by Johnnydollar2; 06-09-2017 at 6:49 PM.. Reason: edits
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2017, 7:24 PM
eorange's Avatar
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 2,017
Default

No, the time on the G4 is correct. What I'm saying is: when my cell phone changed from 8:20 to 8:21, so did my cable box, and so did the G4. So I was wondering how the G4 got the same exact time as other devices.

I did program it with Windows; maybe that's it - PPS syncs the time during programming.
__________________
√-1 2 π
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2017, 7:31 PM
Johnnydollar2's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Default

These things are great. P25 is perfect here. I'm happy Phase II is coming soon. It took me a bit to realize you don't push straight down on the main button "joystick" to change Zones. You can push it up or down at an angle to move the screen cursor to change zones quickly. Yes, the only time differences I've had was due to Windows time being off.
__________________
-------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2017, 10:05 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,536
Default

Most of the time Programming Software will send the Computer's time to the device and update it.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions