RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 8:06 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 152
Default G5 and DMR

I was reading the G4 user manual (there isn't a user manual for the G5) and under the available protocols that are supported, it lists DMR conventional and DMR trunking. However, I was under the impression that the G4/G5 don't currently support DMR. Was I wrong?

Here's a link to the manual:
http://www.scannermaster.com/v/vspfi...ser-Manual.pdf

Jim

Last edited by Jimco; 07-17-2017 at 8:07 AM.. Reason: Added link
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 8:09 AM
ecarvalho's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aldie
Posts: 499
Default

I don't think there is DMR in the actual protocol page for neither G4 or G5. I own both and never seen DMR listed. Would be nice tho!
__________________
http://www.broadcastify.com/listen/feed/25957/webflash
Icom IC-PCR1000 / BCD536HP / GRECOM PSR-800 / BCD996P2 / TRX-2 / Unication G4 & G5
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 8:12 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecarvalho View Post
I don't think there is DMR in the actual protocol page for neither G4 or G5. I own both and never seen DMR listed. Would be nice tho!
Good point! I just checked PPS and I don't see it either. Weird that it's in the manual.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 8:14 AM
ecarvalho's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aldie
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimco View Post
Good point! I just checked PPS and I don't see it either. Weird that it's in the manual.



Jim


Perhaps they planned for a firmware release and added to the manual but then...
__________________
http://www.broadcastify.com/listen/feed/25957/webflash
Icom IC-PCR1000 / BCD536HP / GRECOM PSR-800 / BCD996P2 / TRX-2 / Unication G4 & G5
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 8:15 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 823
Default

When i got my G4 about a year ago the help files in the software mentioned DMR as well.
Although it never officially supported DMR the hardware can. Its an issue of licensing the hardware per unit to do it and then writing the code for the programming software to handle it as well.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 8:16 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 152
Default

Probably. I was hoping it was already there since Phase II is already going to cost another $150. I'd be more interested in DMR than Phase II right now, but it would be nice to have both.
__________________
Realistic Pro-22 | Uniden BC60XLT | Uniden BC246T | Uniden BCD436HP | Unication G5
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 8:25 AM
ecarvalho's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aldie
Posts: 499
Default

Yep... so, for now I sit here and wait for that awesome phase 2 firmware upgrade. Having 2 pagers I guess I have to buy the upgrade twice? Is one PPS. for both so I'm not so sure how that is going to work
__________________
http://www.broadcastify.com/listen/feed/25957/webflash
Icom IC-PCR1000 / BCD536HP / GRECOM PSR-800 / BCD996P2 / TRX-2 / Unication G4 & G5
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 9:00 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 823
Default

I posed a hypothetical question to David a while back about that. The response was basically IF there was enough interest in DMR to justify the cost of R&D to enable it in the radio they would seek those avenues.
Across the country there are a number of police, fire and ambulance services going the DMR route. Perhaps once the Phase 2 upgrades are done they might have time to focus on DMR.
I too would love to see it happen. Id sell my 2 G4 units and pick up a couple of G5 UHF in a heartbeat.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 9:03 AM
ecarvalho's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aldie
Posts: 499
Default

mercy... I would have to buy another G5 lol
__________________
http://www.broadcastify.com/listen/feed/25957/webflash
Icom IC-PCR1000 / BCD536HP / GRECOM PSR-800 / BCD996P2 / TRX-2 / Unication G4 & G5
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 9:23 AM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 6,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecarvalho View Post
Yep... so, for now I sit here and wait for that awesome phase 2 firmware upgrade. Having 2 pagers I guess I have to buy the upgrade twice? Is one PPS. for both so I'm not so sure how that is going to work
The PPS reads your serial number off the radio - it will know which radio is plugged in and if it has license for the upgrade.
__________________
Unication G4
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR800x2,500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390

Last edited by troymail; 07-17-2017 at 9:40 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2017, 9:25 AM
ecarvalho's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aldie
Posts: 499
Default

ah! ok, makes sense
__________________
http://www.broadcastify.com/listen/feed/25957/webflash
Icom IC-PCR1000 / BCD536HP / GRECOM PSR-800 / BCD996P2 / TRX-2 / Unication G4 & G5
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2017, 2:33 PM
Homeboys-Scanna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,387
Default

I wouldn't hold my breath on DMR. We can't even get a scan delay and a hold/resume button, much less Phase II.
__________________
"Copy, 132 and Bush, cover's code 3."
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 07-31-2017, 6:04 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Homeboys-Scanna View Post
I wouldn't hold my breath on DMR. We can't even get a scan delay and a hold/resume button, much less Phase II.
Phase II is coming. There were other things that took priority over it, but it's coming in a few months. Unication has also hinted that they might be willing to add some scanner-like features, but since the G5 isn't a scanner, it hardly seems legitimate to criticize it for not having the features of a scanner.

Jim
__________________
Realistic Pro-22 | Uniden BC60XLT | Uniden BC246T | Uniden BCD436HP | Unication G5
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 07-31-2017, 6:55 AM
tumegpc's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Central Florida
Posts: 629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Homeboys-Scanna View Post
I wouldn't hold my breath on DMR. We can't even get a scan delay and a hold/resume button, much less Phase II.
How about it's just about impossible to access the menu or settings when receiving audio. A simple task that just about any cheap scanner/radio/pager can do.
__________________
SCANNERS: ~ Home Patrol 2 ~ 536HP ~ 436HP ~ 325P2 ~ RS 668/WS1080 ~ WS1065 ~ WS1040
PAGER: ~ Unication G5 Dual-Band P25
SOFTWARE: ~ ProScan ~ Win500
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 07-31-2017, 7:02 AM
ecarvalho's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aldie
Posts: 499
Default

It's not a scanner but I agree that trying to get to the menu while on a busy system can be a hassle. What I do is turning the knob to a quiet system and perform my menu changes. It's not a show stopper right now.
__________________
http://www.broadcastify.com/listen/feed/25957/webflash
Icom IC-PCR1000 / BCD536HP / GRECOM PSR-800 / BCD996P2 / TRX-2 / Unication G4 & G5
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 07-31-2017, 6:38 PM
Homeboys-Scanna's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,387
Default

But really, I mean, how many lines of code would it even take to fix these problems? And why does it take months and months?
__________________
"Copy, 132 and Bush, cover's code 3."
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 07-31-2017, 6:44 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 152
Default

Fixing the menu issue might not be as easy as you might think at first. If you're a first responder, you certainly need to make sure that you don't miss something because you're in a menu. Therefore, you might think that they way to fix this is allow the reception of the signal, but don't display the "To" and "Fm" indicator. However, that might be important information to a first responder, so that may not be the right solution.

Personally, I would prefer for Unication to not only take their time and make sure that any change is implemented as it should be, but also to continue to focus on the bread and butter of their market; first responders. Many scanner hobbyists aren't willing to spend so much money on a G4/G5, and if Unication caters to us at the expense of first responders, it might not be a wise business decision.

Just another perspective.

Jim
__________________
Realistic Pro-22 | Uniden BC60XLT | Uniden BC246T | Uniden BCD436HP | Unication G5
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 08-01-2017, 8:12 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 823
Default

It takes months and months because of all the liability they face if they screw something up.
This isnt a device used by hobbyist. Its in the hands of first responders. Those who are also saving lifes.
I wouldnt want my first responder to have a pager fail due to rushed software updates.

Plus im sure they have someone over seas writing the code and making adjustments and it gets sent back to US for testing and back and forth. That stuff takes time.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 08-01-2017, 9:29 AM
mule1075's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington Pa
Posts: 1,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Homeboys-Scanna View Post
But really, I mean, how many lines of code would it even take to fix these problems? And why does it take months and months?
It takes months and months because it is a commercial pager that is being used by hobbyists.It is not a consumer grade scanner.

Sent from my SM-S907VL using Tapatalk
__________________
Uniden 125at/250d/9000xlt/780xlt/796d/996t/346xt/2x396xt/996xt/HP-1E/436HP
Radio Shack Pro-2006/160/197/18.AOR 8200MK3
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 08-01-2017, 9:58 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Homeboys-Scanna View Post
But really, I mean, how many lines of code would it even take to fix these problems? And why does it take months and months?
There's a saying in programming: Fix one thing, break 3 others. And it's true. I spent 5 years in a software company, and saw many times the programmers change 2 lines of code, and see 3 totally unrelated things break. They'd spend hours trying to figure out why.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 3:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions