RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181 (permalink)  
Old 01-29-2018, 10:07 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmSixNine View Post
Issue 1 we shall call out of range bonk.
For me that only occurs on the system mentioned above and its not an issue of going to multiple sites or layers as its a true simulcast system with RFSS 1 / Site 1. Which is the same with the other system i monitor during the day. I know some systems can have RFSS 1 with many different site numbers. So that takes those out of the equation. I cant comment on the control channel switching as i have not looked at a scanner when it happens, but next time im home and it does it I will try to quickly get a scanner locked on to the CC and see if it changes frequencys.

Issue 2 i shall call not finding system on power up or when switching systems.
I have never once had an issue switching onto the PAWM system. I can get to work and switch to it, or i can be driving to work and switch to it and it always locks on. However, there have been times (weekend) when i turned ON the G4 and it says Scanning for about 30 seconds. I loose patients and either switch channels or turn it off and back on to get a lock onto the Dallas COG P25 Simulcast system. again, this issue only is present on my G4 for this system, Dallas COG P25 Simulcast.
OR i can leave work, switch zones from PAWM to Dallas COG and it will get stuck scanning. Same thing, i get impatient around 30 seconds and switch channels or power it off. Then it usually connects.
1 time i left it scanning while i grabbed my XTS2500 and it had no issues, then turned on my KNG2-P800 and it locked on, then i went back to G4 and powered it off and back on and it worked just fine.

What i may do going forward to test is after work i can go from PAWM, to a zone with a conventional channel, then switch to the Dallas system, this would eliminate the carrier hang you mention of a busier control channel maybe delaying things.

I have 2 G4 with identical programming. So maybe i should do the same thing on both and see if both have the same hang ups or same drop out. .. yeah i shall do that.. wish me luck.. LOL
I wanted to post a follow up.
The more i test the more i think its less of a G4 issue and more of a system issue with the Dallas COG P25 system. The "problems" i have had can not be re-produced on any other systems.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #182 (permalink)  
Old 01-29-2018, 10:19 AM
troymail's Avatar
Silent Key
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
Posts: 9,977
Default

Very possible -- as I mentioned previously, there was this system in central Maryland that did weird things... wasn't a receiver problem - something in the system itself.... I saw it on multiple different model radios....
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #183 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2018, 1:25 PM
wmlovell's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Signal-Zero View Post
I agree. And I would gladly sign a NDA and Iím sure many others would. We all love our little toys but I also use mine in a public safety environment.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Mee too! Sign me up!
Reply With Quote
  #184 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2018, 1:56 PM
mdsxfire's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmlovell View Post
Mee too! Sign me up!


It would be great they would get some really useful info from the ppl here


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #185 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2018, 3:23 PM
WX4JCW's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: All Over USA
Posts: 2,034
Default

The signal bar issue is definitely not just one system, I tested it on Portland,Or...Phoenix RWC, Marcs in Columbus and now Cincinnati, Nashville and Louisville most had the hiccup


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jason WX4JCW EMD/FF/EMT RET
Like Johnny Cash's Song I've been everywhere man, ive been everywhere and monitored it
SDS100,XPR7550,SDR
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #186 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2018, 3:29 PM
caldwest's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 63
Default PPS V00-03-10_Beta 07 Problem

I successfully updated the PPS and firmware a couple of weeks ago and the PPS has been working just fine for me until today. Now, when I try to open PPS, I receive the following error message: "G Series PPS has stopped working" and it will not run. I tried running it as Administrator without success.

I have rebooted several times and also uninstalled PPS and reloaded it.

The old PPS (V00-03-05_Beta 07) works on this computer.

I have Windows 10 Home 64 bit and have not had any Windows updates since I last used PPS which was two days ago.

I don't know what else to try, so any suggestions will be appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #187 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2018, 8:33 PM
troymail's Avatar
Silent Key
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
Posts: 9,977
Default

I had this problem a short while back on the previous version. I posted my solution but of course now I can't find it.

Most likely, the biggest part of the solution for me was to rename (or remove if you're a risk taker) the Unication installation in c:\programData\Unication and then reinstall.
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390

Last edited by troymail; 02-01-2018 at 8:54 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #188 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2018, 8:53 PM
troymail's Avatar
Silent Key
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
Posts: 9,977
Default

Found it:

https://forums.radioreference.com/un...ml#post2855203
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #189 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2018, 8:54 PM
caldwest's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 63
Default

troymail you are the man!!! I took the risk as you suggested and reinstalled . . . all is now correct in my little world. As I get up in years I really hate dealing with these kind of problems, you made my day!

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #190 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2018, 8:58 PM
troymail's Avatar
Silent Key
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
Posts: 9,977
Default

You are very welcome
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #191 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2018, 9:48 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,000
Default V0.93-0.17K-R02 Firmware Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenScan View Post
Thanks David. I see that the PPS software is still limited the number of zones to 32, when it used to be 128 in the 2 versions ago, and older. Hopefully, it's something will be corrected.
Did you ever get a response to this?
Reply With Quote
  #192 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2018, 7:43 AM
BenScan's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 561
Default

I don't believe there was an official response from Unication. With the typical speculative responses and noise from the crowd it's often hard to find solid information in here. I think someone pointed out that they only advertise 256 channels(8 knob positions x 32 zones). However, I'm fairly certain I remember seeing 128 zones in early promotional information.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JASII View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenScan View Post
Thanks David. I see that the PPS software is still limited the number of zones to 32, when it used to be 128 in the 2 versions ago, and older. Hopefully, it's something will be corrected.Did you ever get a response to this?
Reply With Quote
  #193 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2018, 9:18 AM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,782
Default

I believe Unication Dave did respond and said that it would be expanded back to 128 and the 32 was an oversight when they released that version of PPS. Itís in one of these forums because when the lastest version came out I remember going right to that button and saying WTF they never changed it !


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #194 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2018, 10:46 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,000
Default V0.93-0.17K-R02 Firmware Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenScan View Post
I don't believe there was an official response from Unication. With the typical speculative responses and noise from the crowd it's often hard to find solid information in here. I think someone pointed out that they only advertise 256 channels(8 knob positions x 32 zones). However, I'm fairly certain I remember seeing 128 zones in early promotional information.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signal-Zero View Post
I believe Unication Dave did respond and said that it would be expanded back to 128 and the 32 was an oversight when they released that version of PPS. Itís in one of these forums because when the lastest version came out I remember going right to that button and saying WTF they never changed it !


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thank you BenScan and Signal-Zero. I am probably two versions behind right now. I may just continue to use that version until the next firmware comes out. What am I missing from these last two updates?
Reply With Quote
  #195 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2018, 12:11 PM
mdsxfire's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 527
Default

Just wondering if the bugs have been working themselves out on the newest firmware or what issues ppl are still having


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #196 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2018, 2:52 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,782
Default

No, waiting on the Phase II release which I hope will address some of the bugs.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #197 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2018, 7:57 PM
WX4JCW's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: All Over USA
Posts: 2,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdsxfire View Post
Just wondering if the bugs have been working themselves out on the newest firmware or what issues ppl are still having


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Signal strength


Sent from my iPhone 8 using Tapatalk Pro
Jason WX4JCW
Unication G4, BCD536HP
__________________
Jason WX4JCW EMD/FF/EMT RET
Like Johnny Cash's Song I've been everywhere man, ive been everywhere and monitored it
SDS100,XPR7550,SDR
Reply With Quote
  #198 (permalink)  
Old 03-23-2018, 5:57 PM
lsh1885's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 245
Default

how do I tell if I have the latest firmware my PPS says V00-03-10__Beta 7 is that the right one. I guess I am not sure if that's the software version or firmware or if there is a difference?
Reply With Quote
  #199 (permalink)  
Old 03-23-2018, 6:02 PM
troymail's Avatar
Silent Key
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply (Lockwood Inlet area), NC
Posts: 9,977
Default

Not sure where you'd be able to look it up but my firmware is the latest (January) and it is

V0.93-0.17K-R02

PPS is

03-10__Beta 7
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #200 (permalink)  
Old 03-23-2018, 7:04 PM
lsh1885's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 245
Default

I found it. On the menu on the G4 it is listed under information and I do have the current one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sticky

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions