RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2018, 7:10 PM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default First Time G5 & PPS User Programming Questions

Hi guys. I'm soon to be first time owner of a Unication pager (VHF/700-800 G5).

After reading these threads and watching U David's and a few other PPS how-to videos, I'm still scratching my head and have some questions...

I've installed the PPS and taken screen shots (with questions added).

I will add that I'm not interested in setting it up to actually "page", but only act as a monitor/scanner. I know there is no Hold or Delay so I'm trying to set it up in a way that has a few knob positions with a dozen or less talkgroups and a few that have only 1-3 talk-groups. I want the last one (knob position 8) to be the only VHF group and contain about 14 freqs. (which I have added in PPS page 2)

Thanks for your assistance.
Attached Images
  
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2018, 7:27 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bletchley Park
Posts: 1,684
Default

Each knob is only from that zone...so Zone 1 - Knob 1. To get to Zone 2, you need to change zones.
For conventional channels...unless I am missing something, you need to set up the 14 channels as 14 knob positions (which can be buried out of the way several zones down) and then make the knob you want (like knob 8) to be a scan list of those 14 zone/knob pairs. It seems weird, but I don't know a different way to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2018, 2:45 AM
Member
  Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dundalk, Baltimore County, MD
Posts: 11
Default

Dave D, thank you for your comm center service. (former law enforcement officer)
__________________
73's, Gordon -- W3GJJ
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2018, 8:10 AM
troymail's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 9,824
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderknight View Post
Each knob is only from that zone...so Zone 1 - Knob 1. To get to Zone 2, you need to change zones.
For conventional channels...unless I am missing something, you need to set up the 14 channels as 14 knob positions (which can be buried out of the way several zones down) and then make the knob you want (like knob 8) to be a scan list of those 14 zone/knob pairs. It seems weird, but I don't know a different way to do it.
This is correct -- the radio requires you to create a "Monitor Mode" knob position for each conventional frequency first and then you can create a scanlist ("Normal Scan") knob position with any combination of those conventional channels.

I believe this is because the conventional channels each have attributes that can be set (like CSQ or P25, TGIDs, and/or tone settings). For various reasons, it makes more sense to define each conventional frequency and the attributes for it) that you want to monitor all in one place and then create scanlists after that. The base "monitor mode" items can be reused in any number of places once created.
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2018, 11:23 PM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default

Gordon, thank YOU for your law enforcement service!

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordieJ View Post
Dave D, thank you for your comm center service. (former law enforcement officer)
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2018, 11:31 PM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default

Thunder and Troy, thanks.

Troy, I read the thread where you and Johnnydollar2 explain how to set up the VHF freqs to scan.

I did that tonight so I'll find out soon if it (and all the other programming) is correct.

I'm told not to be surprised if getting it to work correctly (programming) takes 5 or 6 times.
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2018, 11:51 PM
Johnnydollar2's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 909
Default First time G5&PPS user ??s

@MR. Radio. I was looking at the site tonight.. I saw your area "windy city" I have a PPS already made up to upload for our area, but it's based on Starcom21 SITE #149 in NW suburbs. The VHF is set up in a few zones (Kane Co and Cook local) it *scans from the first knob position on those Zones* I left it for a Canada G4/5 user who was visiting Chicago-land soon. I don't know where you're at but it could give you an idea of how we set up those VHF Zones. I notice the VHF comes in really great locally but the lack of outside antenna in the unit for VHF limits it. I see why they do this, you're surrounded by YOUR own fire freqs so it makes sense as it's not a scanner. Here's the link to test it if you want. You can always delete it. It was done in the OLDER PPS too. ;0)

https://forums.radioreference.com/il...ml#post2831699
__________________
-------------------------------------------

Last edited by Johnnydollar2; 01-28-2018 at 11:56 PM.. Reason: edits/link
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-29-2018, 5:32 AM
troymail's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 9,824
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrRadio View Post
Thunder and Troy, thanks.

Troy, I read the thread where you and Johnnydollar2 explain how to set up the VHF freqs to scan.

I did that tonight so I'll find out soon if it (and all the other programming) is correct.

I'm told not to be surprised if getting it to work correctly (programming) takes 5 or 6 times.
The key while learning (this or any) programming software is to experiment with a small number of things - i.e. program 1 or 2 conventional frequencies and then a scanlist (Normal Scan) to make sure things work before getting too far into it..... Push it to the radio - if it works - great! If not, back out and try again....
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-29-2018, 11:00 AM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default

Johnny, thanks.

I will likely try your PPS file after I see if what I created is working... or not.

I'm not sure if I want the VHF freqs to scan from the first or last knob position but I can always change it. I was going to make knob position 8 the VHF/VHF scan group.

My first priority is really the trunking talkgroups and scan lists.
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-29-2018, 11:07 AM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default

Troy,

That is my thinking too. I figured the 4 knob positions (P25 Trunking) in Zone 1, 2 knob positions in Zone 2, and then 3 knob positions at the end (VHF) in Zone 4 would enable me to figure it out before I add anything else.
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2018, 9:13 PM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default

So, I'm sure you guys have heard this dozens of times but I'm going to say it again.

This G5 radio is EXCELLENT! Almost everything about it blows all the scanners out of the water! It sounds better than my Motorola EX600 and almost as good as a Saber.

Hearing P25 calls that my 325p2 is missing due to simulcast... check
Audio level... check (but could use a tad more bass)
Display... check
Solid signal... check
Size... check

About the only thing I would add (as many of you already know) is a 2-5 second programmable delay per talk-group or zone.

I do have a question though...

I thought I would have a lot more info. on the screen during transmissions (including the talk-group ID) but I'm only seeing the Group Alias and what appears to be the actual radio ID (unit) transmitting.

In the PPS program, I have all items that can be shown on the right (so that they should be on the screen).

So, I see " Fm [273219]" but not the PD dispatch talk-group I programmed (2744)

Is it because I used the wild card FFFFF and FFF in programming the systems instead of the real system hex ID's?

Here's a few pics of what I'm seeing.
Attached Images
  
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2

Last edited by MrRadio; 01-30-2018 at 9:21 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2018, 10:30 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,724
Default

On your first pic, the first line displayed after Receive Voice Call is based on the alpha tag you programmed for the Group ID of the talkgroup DEC/HEX. The second line is the radio UID transmitting (which cannot be alpha tagged at this time).

The second pic...
First line you set on the far left of the tab where you assign the 8 knob positions. Right now it says Zone 1, you can change that to say XYZ P25 TRS etc.

Second line, click on the box and on the top right where you select Trunking TG Scan yon can alpha tag that knob position. Last line is RFSS/Site you are locked on. That alpha tag cannot be displayed currently, but you can change it from DEC to HEX and vice versa and that will display. But, if you alpha tag it you can scroll den using the Center knob and it will show the alpha tag of the site.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2018, 10:31 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,724
Default

Scroll down not den.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2018, 5:12 AM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default

Thanks Signal-Zero. I will do some reprogramming tonight.

One more important feature that I think it really needs is a HOLD button.
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2018, 6:00 AM
davidzimmerman's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: parma,ohio
Posts: 1,814
Default

just make one channel a single talkgroup works great like a HOLD
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2018, 6:24 AM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,724
Default

Yeah the Hold request (along with others) has been received by Unication. When they do that, who knows.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2018, 12:25 PM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default

Yes, that's probably what I'll be doing but I hate to use up 1 of only 8 positions within a zone. I guess I have no choice.

I can see this programming being a work-in-progress. It's nice that we can have up to 32 zones (is it still 32?) per knob position to get my most important talk-groups up front.

That said, I'm starting to think about doing it this way:

- 7 knob positions in zone 1 for 7 scan lists (no delay of course) leaving knob position 8 for a single talk-group
- 7 knob positions in zone 2 for 7 scan lists
- 8 knob positions in zones 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 etc. for single a single channel/talk-group in each knob position


Quote:
Originally Posted by davidzimmerman View Post
just make one channel a single talkgroup works great like a HOLD
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2018, 12:39 PM
davidzimmerman's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: parma,ohio
Posts: 1,814
Default

this is how i did mine is Ch-1 all scan Ch-2 Fire Dispatch (ONLY) then Ch-3,4,5,6,7,8, is Single Talkgroup for Fire Tacs Ch-3 Tac-1,Ch-4 Tac-2,Ch-5 Tac-3,Ch-6 Tac-4,Ch-7 Tac-5,Ch-8 Tac-6
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2018, 1:02 PM
Signal-Zero's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fortified Bunker
Posts: 2,724
Default

I will tell you planning is the key otherwise you will be using copy and paste a lot. I have mine set up for my specific needs. For example, one City I have SCAN-ALL, SCAN-PD, SCAN-F/R, then one talkgroups for PD MAIN, PD INFO, PD TAC, FIRE MAIN, FIRE TAC. On a large Statewide system like NC VIPER, I have one zone that scans only NCHP that covers I-95, same for Palmetto P25 for SCHP in the next Zone. Then all the other knob positions in those zones are basically each County along that route (PD, FD, Sheriff Main and select others as well as HP). This way I can switch knobs at the County line.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"We celebrate our independence from the Government, not our dependence on it."
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2018, 9:37 PM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default

Thanks for the tips. I will be planning out my programming in a similar way.

On another note, can anyone tell me why I'm getting 1/2 the text cut off when 1 specific freq. comes up?

I have knob position 8/Zone 1 set to scan 7 VHF freqs (that were programmed individually, 1 to a zone in knob positions 1-7 in Zone 2. All the other 6 alpha tags show up correctly. The tag IS "6ChEhHKbObVpYc" but unlike the "3 RED North (E)" going active, it gets cut in half when it goes active.
Attached Images
   
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 6:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions