RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 06-29-2018, 12:04 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East Cobb County GA
Posts: 152
Default

Hi I have this issue now a couple of times as well. This error came up after turning on the unit not even just after charging, with a brand new G4 unit with Phase II firmware built in...i pressed the two side buttons and the top play button to force a reset and it wouldn't take that...the easiest solution since I was in front of the computer was to send it the programming again to force a resetart, didn't want to take the battery out. Hope Unication can fix this quirk.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 06-30-2018, 7:32 PM
KR7CQ's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 513
Default

I have the issue, it seems to be happening a bit more often, and it's getting more irritating as turning off and on no longer works, it either takes a battery pull or dumping the program back in. For me it typically happens when I simply turn the device on, then it goes to the error.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2018, 12:33 PM
KR7CQ's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KR7CQ View Post
I have the issue, it seems to be happening a bit more often, and it's getting more irritating as turning off and on no longer works, it either takes a battery pull or dumping the program back in. For me it typically happens when I simply turn the device on, then it goes to the error.
The latest firmware V1.10-T06 seems to have (almost entirely) fixed the issue. I saw the error come up for maybe a half second once when I turned my G4 on, and it vanished very quickly. Other than that, I haven't see the issue return in the last week of testing. I'll update if there is any change.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 07-11-2018, 11:53 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KR7CQ View Post
The latest firmware V1.10-T06 seems to have (almost entirely) fixed the issue. I saw the error come up for maybe a half second once when I turned my G4 on, and it vanished very quickly. Other than that, I haven't see the issue return in the last week of testing. I'll update if there is any change.
Where can I get 1.10-t06? I'm on1.00.t08
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions