RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2018, 3:06 PM
radio3353's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 738
Default Error Message After Charging

Have the following message on my G4:

System not working correctly
1. Please press RESET + DVR + PLAY key for 3 seconds to manually reset.
2. Then contact Unication with your error code (Error#ffffa)

It happened after disconnecting the USB cable after charging from my PC. G4 was on when I disconnected the USB cable.

What are the RESET, DVR and PLAY keys?
Any idea why this happened (so I don't repeat it?)

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2018, 4:00 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radio3353 View Post
Have the following message on my G4:



System not working correctly

1. Please press RESET + DVR + PLAY key for 3 seconds to manually reset.

2. Then contact Unication with your error code (Error#ffffa)



It happened after disconnecting the USB cable after charging from my PC. G4 was on when I disconnected the USB cable.



What are the RESET, DVR and PLAY keys?

Any idea why this happened (so I don't repeat it?)



Thanks for your help.


Just had same thing happen to me. All I did to correct was turn off and on and finally just left on and it cleared. Not sure if thatís the correct way or why it did the code in the first place.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2018, 4:29 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Commonwealth of Pa
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radio3353 View Post
Have the following message on my G4:

System not working correctly
1. Please press RESET + DVR + PLAY key for 3 seconds to manually reset.
2. Then contact Unication with your error code (Error#ffffa)

It happened after disconnecting the USB cable after charging from my PC. G4 was on when I disconnected the USB cable.

What are the RESET, DVR and PLAY keys?
Any idea why this happened (so I don't repeat it?)

Thanks for your help.
The G4 and G5 needs to be charged with the charger provided or an equivalent since that charger is 5V and 2 amps and computer usb ports are normally lower amps and MAY be causing the error.
__________________
Good isn't Cheap and Cheap isn't Good. www.rayspagersales.com
Relm KNGP500, APX 6000, Whistler W1080, Uniden SDS100, Unication G1, G4 and G5
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2018, 4:42 PM
Unforgiven_AF's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Douglas, MA
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hiddenrun View Post
The G4 and G5 needs to be charged with the charger provided or an equivalent since that charger is 5V and 2 amps and computer usb ports are normally lower amps and MAY be causing the error.
Computer USB ports are 500mA, or .5A. I have always preferred Anker for aftermarket chargers, though my use has been primarily phones, they are great 2A chargers for devices that PowerIQ doesn't recognize. You can grab a 5 port charger for pretty cheap. I don't want to look like a shill, so I won't add a link. They can be found at Walmart or Amazon.
__________________
This is where I sign my name.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2018, 4:56 PM
radio3353's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmontes77029 View Post
Just had same thing happen to me. All I did to correct was turn off and on and finally just left on and it cleared. Not sure if that’s the correct way or why it did the code in the first place.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I just turned my G4 back on and the error message is gone. The radio is working normal again.
I sent a note to my dealer to see if they have any more info about this error. I will post what I hear back from them. Thanks.

Last edited by radio3353; 04-10-2018 at 5:05 PM..
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2018, 5:04 PM
radio3353's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hiddenrun View Post
The G4 and G5 needs to be charged with the charger provided or an equivalent since that charger is 5V and 2 amps and computer usb ports are normally lower amps and MAY be causing the error.
Thanks for that. I will use the supplied or a 2A or greater charger in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2018, 5:07 PM
radio3353's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unforgiven_AF View Post
Computer USB ports are 500mA, or .5A. I have always preferred Anker for aftermarket chargers, though my use has been primarily phones, they are great 2A chargers for devices that PowerIQ doesn't recognize. You can grab a 5 port charger for pretty cheap. I don't want to look like a shill, so I won't add a link. They can be found at Walmart or Amazon.
When you say 'charger' are you referring to a USB hub?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2018, 6:41 PM
Unforgiven_AF's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Douglas, MA
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radio3353 View Post
When you say 'charger' are you referring to a USB hub?
No, just a charger. Hope this doesn't run foul.
https://www.anker.com/products/varia...hoC-9MQAvD_BwE

There are others that have qualcomm quick charge, and usb-c, but for this purpose, that would give 6 2A usb charging ports with a few safety elements built in (I'll be honest, I'm not sure those safety things work on things that aren't smart phones).
__________________
This is where I sign my name.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2018, 6:51 PM
radio3353's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unforgiven_AF View Post
No, just a charger. Hope this doesn't run foul.
https://www.anker.com/products/varia...hoC-9MQAvD_BwE

There are others that have qualcomm quick charge, and usb-c, but for this purpose, that would give 6 2A usb charging ports with a few safety elements built in (I'll be honest, I'm not sure those safety things work on things that aren't smart phones).
OK, I see. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2018, 7:02 PM
Unforgiven_AF's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Douglas, MA
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radio3353 View Post
OK, I see. Thanks.
Bah, image was massive. fist bump
__________________
This is where I sign my name.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2018, 9:18 PM
mr1973's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Default

The 3 buttons to press are, the 2 side buttons, and the button on top of the knob at the same time for a few seconds. At first it looks like it’s not doing anything then it will shut off and turn back on.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2018, 12:40 PM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,185
Default

I can never get that reset method to work.
I always have to do a battery pull.

Me personally i have seen that message or seen it power cycle to the main unication page (like putting a battery on it for the fist time and turning on) and if thats what i have to go thru every now and then for great reception. So be it. LOL Ill put up with a little quirk like that.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2018, 6:49 PM
Member
   
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmSixNine View Post
(Snip.....)if thats what i have to go thru every now and then for great reception. So be it. LOL Ill put up with a little quirk like that.
Me too. I've had my G5 now for a week now and it is definitely quirky to say the least.

I turned the power off on my pager last night (I heard and felt the "click") and despite that, the bootup screen came up. I had to switch the unit on and then back off. So weird.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 05-23-2018, 9:11 PM
LEH's Avatar
LEH LEH is offline
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Yorktown, Virginia
Posts: 1,301
Default

My G5 came up with the same error this afternoon. It had been working in the house and I turned it off while I was getting ready to go to a concert. Running on battery. I took it to the car and turned it on only to get the error message.

I guessed at the 'reset, play, and dvr' buttons and got it right, though nothing happened. I wound up removing the battery and it is now working. Glad I carry some small tools in my camera bag.
__________________
Lynn
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2018, 8:40 AM
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,185
Default

Since my update to Phase 2 i have not had any of those issues.

Was yours an updated or new unit with Phase 2 or is it running older firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2018, 10:14 AM
n0akf's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Waterloo, IA
Posts: 73
Default

My G4 phase II radio does this in the amplified charger base if I turn the pager off while in the cradle. Pretty much every time. So I make sure I take it out of the charger to turn it off.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2018, 10:50 AM
dcr_inc's Avatar
Member
  Audio Feed Provider
Audio Feed Provider
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Delta, Pa
Posts: 508
Default

Unication is aware of this issue and will be releasing a firmware update in the near future.. Per David at Unication.. He says to do the three button reset or pull the battery to clear the error until the update is available.. NO DATE HAS BEEN ANNOUNCED as of today
__________________
Unications G5 Phase II (2), HP 1, WS1080 (2), PSR600, PSR500, PRO106, Commercial FCC license, Ham General, FAA Private Pilot, Business Owner, APCO Certified Tech.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2018, 11:20 AM
n0akf's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Waterloo, IA
Posts: 73
Default

Thanks for the update!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 06-01-2018, 10:00 AM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks. My G4/Ph 2 only did it once. The message was on screen maybe 4 seconds then back to normal.
__________________
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 11:28 AM
MidwestRadioListener's Avatar
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Story County, Iowa
Posts: 9
Default

I have had my G4 since early May and it's happened several times (large error notice screen but never an actual error code.) Sometimes it clears itself after a few seconds, sometimes turning off and back on clears it and other times removing the battery does it. I have never gotten the three buttons to work. I haven't contacted Ray yet as what I read says we are supposed to contact our dealer.

Yesterday I set off on a two hour trip to do some listening and shopping. The unit was all charged when I left home and powered it on and used it part of the way. When I got there I used it some. When I started home the error notice screen came up and gave an error code "Charging Error #11" - interesting... I hadn't charged it since the night before and been using it off and on the past 3 hours at least when I got this error on a power up. Time didn't help, off and on didn't help and the magic three buttons didn't work except talking about a recording. So my radio/pager was dead for the next 2 hours home and wasn't able to use it with no screw driver.

I got home, put it on the charger and took it off this morning and all is fine.

It wasn't bad before and put up with it a while but now it's past frustrating ! I see they are working on a firmware update but wonder if they know it doesn't always happen when charging or immediately after charging and doesn't actually give an error code (most of the time in my case?)

Anyone experience these same things as well or does mine need current firmware blown away and reloaded if that is possible? I bought mine new with P2 loaded.
Thanks
Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 2:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions