RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Commercial, Professional Radio and Personal Radio > Unication Forum


Unication Forum - Forum for discussion of Unication products.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 2:32 PM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default Adding Conventional Freqs to Zone/Knob Position

Ok guys.

I've hit a snag trying to add 22 VHF conventional freqs to an empty Zone/Knob position (Zone 2, Knob Position 4) to be exact.

In the first screen shot you can see most of the 22 channels I added, however when I go to the zone & channel list grid squares, the added channels are not in the "Available" list. Only the previous 10 VHF channels are there to be selected.

Either I'm missing something, or there is a 10 freq limit in a conventional zone/knob position.


Does anyone see the problem?
Attached Images
  
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 2:38 PM
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Willow Springs, NC
Posts: 67
Default

I could be wrong but if I remember correctly in order to scan conventional channels they most be added to a knob position elsewhere before their eligible to be added to a scan list

So you'll have to create a zone and add those channels on a stand alone position before you can add it to scan

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
__________________
Zack A
W4ZWA
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 2:40 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 9,490
Default

There is a limit - I think 16... however, the problem is most likely that you must first create a knob in Monitor Mode for each frequency and only then can you see/select them for inclusion in a Normal Scan list (three step process).
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 2:52 PM
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 17
Default

Do you have the other frequencies programmed into a Zone? The G5 scans from a list of frequencies already added as an individual Knob Position.

Edit: Looks like I was late to the party.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 2:54 PM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default

Thanks Zack but it must be something else.

That grid square was/is empty when I double-click to program it.

I also tried adding a zone 5 but clicking into it still doesn't show me the freqs.

Here's a couple more screen shots.
Attached Images
  
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 2:59 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 9,490
Default

You must first create entries for those conventional frequencies like was done in Zone 3/Knob 1-7
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 3:12 PM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default

Troy and Uni1, thank you!

I forgot about having to add each freq to a knob in monitor mode first.

That now begs the question, since there's only 8 knob positions and I've used the 8th as the "scan" knob position, that only leaves the previous 7 positions for 1 freq each. I think I can just keep creating more zones to add individual freqs to and then can combine from all the different zones to have all 22 freqs scanned in that one zone/knob position (zone 5, knob 8)?

Is that correct?
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 4:24 PM
troymail's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Supply, NC
Posts: 9,490
Default

They don't have to be in the same zone.
__________________
Unication G5(UHF)
TRX-2,TRX-1,WS1098,1088x2,1095,1080, PSR1080,PSR500,PRO96
BCD536,436,396T,BC296D,245XLT,600XLT,IV,VX-8R,MD-390
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-10-2018, 4:58 PM
MrRadio's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Windy City
Posts: 67
Default

Thanks Troy!

I just went with it as it appeared as if it would work.

Now I know.

The last time I programmed this thing was about 2 months ago so I forgot the details. ;-)
__________________
Dave D.
(Former 911 dispatcher)
Unication G5, BCD325p2, BCD396T, BC796Dx2, BC780XLTx2, AOR AR8000, RS Pro-26
Pro-2042/Opto535/Probe, Pro-2006/Opto456/Probe, Pro-2066, BC9000XLTx2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 5:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions