RadioReference on Facebook   RadioReference on Twitter   RadioReference Blog
 

Go Back   The RadioReference.com Forums > Scanners, Receivers and Related Equipment Forums > Uniden Forums > Uniden Thread Archives


Uniden Thread Archives - A depository of archived threads from the original Uniden forum.

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1341 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 12:34 AM
banditt2344's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firerick100 View Post
But UPS is working
I'm glad you are correct! I figured they would be off.
Attached Images
 
__________________
BCD536HP
Why do they call it rush hour when nothing moves?
Sponsored links
  #1342 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 12:36 AM
dispatcher812's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 503
Default

I have read what I can find about GPS scanning but since this will be my first one capable of such a thing, I have a question, or several.

I am currently working on my favorite lists. I live in Northeast Connecticut and I am working right Now on the State Police. I want to set it up so that when I am in the area for Troop D, I only here Troop D, same for when I head to he coast, all I want to hear is Troop E. I have figured out a Lat and Long for a center location in each respective troop. I also have figured out the best radius that encompasses most of the respective sections without a lot of overlap. Now, When first booting up the scanner you enter a range. If I enter say 20 miles, and I am in my home town. I should here troop D but I am also within 20 miles of where E starts. With the both info for each troop, will that be enough to lock out one? Or should I set my initial radius smaller?

This also goes for the city of Norwich. A much smaller section to work with. Maybe I can explain this so its not so confusing. I work in Norwich and only want to listen to the FD, PD and EMS when I am in the city limits. Not when I am in my hometown. I have also set a LAT and LONG with a radius. Again with an initial setup radius of 20 miles, I would be within range of Norwich when in my town or the towns between.
__________________
Kevin Fitzsimmons

Uniden BCD536HP BC125AT
  #1343 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 12:54 AM
wise871's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dispatcher812 View Post
I have read what I can find about GPS scanning but since this will be my first one capable of such a thing, I have a question, or several.

I am currently working on my favorite lists. I live in Northeast Connecticut and I am working right Now on the State Police. I want to set it up so that when I am in the area for Troop D, I only here Troop D, same for when I head to he coast, all I want to hear is Troop E. I have figured out a Lat and Long for a center location in each respective troop. I also have figured out the best radius that encompasses most of the respective sections without a lot of overlap. Now, When first booting up the scanner you enter a range. If I enter say 20 miles, and I am in my home town. I should here troop D but I am also within 20 miles of where E starts. With the both info for each troop, will that be enough to lock out one? Or should I set my initial radius smaller?

This also goes for the city of Norwich. A much smaller section to work with. Maybe I can explain this so its not so confusing. I work in Norwich and only want to listen to the FD, PD and EMS when I am in the city limits. Not when I am in my hometown. I have also set a LAT and LONG with a radius. Again with an initial setup radius of 20 miles, I would be within range of Norwich when in my town or the towns between.
Have you seen this section yet. It may help answer your question. I always run at 0 with my customized files so I only pick up transmissions when I enter the radius of the system I want to monitor.
How it Works: Location, Location, Location
__________________
Dan
Uniden:SDS100,BCD536HP,BCD996p2,HP-1/2e,BCD396XT,BCD996T(XT),BCT15X, BC898T
Radio Shack:PRO-197,PRO-106
Vintage:PRO-25,Sony Air-8

Last edited by wise871; 01-18-2014 at 12:56 AM..
  #1344 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 1:04 AM
dispatcher812's Avatar
Member
   
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wise871 View Post
Have you seen this section yet. It may help answer your question. I always run at 0 with my customized files so I only pick up transmissions when I enter the radius of the system I want to monitor.
How it Works: Location, Location, Location
Have not but that is precisely the type of info I was looking for. Thank you. And thanks for the info so far. Nice install in your truck. Hope to have mine next week.
__________________
Kevin Fitzsimmons

Uniden BCD536HP BC125AT
  #1345 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 1:09 AM
wise871's Avatar
Member
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,673
Default

Glad I could help. Post pics when your finished.
__________________
Dan
Uniden:SDS100,BCD536HP,BCD996p2,HP-1/2e,BCD396XT,BCD996T(XT),BCT15X, BC898T
Radio Shack:PRO-197,PRO-106
Vintage:PRO-25,Sony Air-8
Sponsored links
  #1346 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 7:03 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 5
Smile MLK Monday holiday.

If I understand it right...They are not receiving their supply of radios until Tuesday...so the UPS can have a "normal" MLK Monday in preparation for OUR ANTICIPATED "releasing of the hounds" distributions! I, myself, have picked a spot on my front steps to "Park it and wait" all bundled up with a Thermos of Starbuck's best "Navy strong" coffee!!!
  #1347 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 7:57 AM
Member
   
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: bham, Bama
Posts: 2,278
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by wise871 View Post
Glad I could help. Post pics when your finished.
a
any chance of getting a PDF( updated) copy of the release owners manual?
  #1348 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 12:09 PM
Member
  Premium Subscriber
Premium Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Waterford, CT
Posts: 54
Default

Could not take it anymore, pulled the trigger yesterday. Ordered thru Ham Station. Spent some time getting the Sentinel software populated. Have been using a Pro 106 and a 197 the last few years so all of the Uniden talk is going to take a bit of getting used to.
  #1349 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2014, 12:52 PM
KE4ZNR's Avatar
KE4ZNR@radioreference.com
  Shack Photos
Shack photos
RadioReference Database Admininstrator
Database Admin
Amateur Radio Operator
Amateur Radio
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 6,927
Default

Please continue discussion in the Post Release thread:
http://forums.radioreference.com/uni...se-thread.html
Thanks
Marshall KE4ZNR
__________________
NC/SC Forum Moderator/Database Administrator
Frequently Asked Questions
Forum Rules & Guidelines

@KE4ZNR on Twitter
 

Tags
bcd436hp, bcd536hp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
All information here is Copyright 2012 by RadioReference.com LLC and Lindsay C. Blanton III.Ad Management by RedTyger
Copyright 2015 by RadioReference.com LLC Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions