REALLY long and boring. Read at your own risk <g>
[…] "Need police or fire or ambulance?" we've been shouting from the rooftops for 30 years, "dial 9-1-1." So they do.
And it's not just in the U.S. Check this out -
http://www.avonandsomerset.police.uk/units_and_departments/communications/999_calls/ has some interesting "999" calls. And they even have a written transcript for each if the accent makes it hard to understand. <g>
**Really going off-topic, if anyone is even still reading this. There is a newer and more relevant California law, Penal Code Section 653y. Note that ITS definition of "emergency" differs from the 148.3's(above), and it describes all the hoops we'd have to go through. Hardly worth the effort, IMHO, except for really egregious violations:
"653y. (a) Any person who knowingly allows the use or who uses the
911 telephone system for any reason other than because of an
emergency is guilty of an infraction, punishable as follows:
(1) For a first or second violation, a written warning shall be
issued to the violator by the public safety entity originally
receiving the call describing the punishment for subsequent
violations. The written warning shall inform the recipient to notify
the issuing agency that the warning was issued inappropriately if
the recipient did not make, or knowingly allow the use of the 911
telephone system for, the nonemergency 911 call. The law enforcement
agency may provide educational materials regarding the appropriate
use of the 911 telephone system.
(2) For a third or subsequent violation, a citation may be issued
by the public safety entity originally receiving the call pursuant
to which the violator shall be subject to the following penalties
that may be reduced by a court upon consideration of the violator's
ability to pay:
(A) For a third violation, a fine of fifty dollars ($50).
(B) For a fourth violation, a fine of one hundred dollars ($100).
(C) For a fifth or subsequent violation, a fine of two hundred
dollars ($200).
(b) The parent or legal guardian having custody and control of an
unemancipated minor who violates this section shall be jointly and
severally liable with the minor for the fine imposed pursuant to this
section.
(c) For purposes of this section, "emergency" means any condition
in which emergency services will result in the saving of a life, a
reduction in the destruction of property, quicker apprehension of
criminals, or assistance with potentially life-threatening medical