• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Nationwide Frequencies are double posted

Status
Not open for further replies.

BamaScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 27, 2008
Messages
733
Location
15 miles from Florida Line in Alabama
I have noticed now that Nationwide Frequencies are being posted in the Main Database. Is the reason behind this so they can be imported into the HomePatrol and other scanners ?? Look here to see double post of frequencies.

Coast Guard Scanner Frequencies and Radio Frequency Reference

and

United States Coast Guard - The RadioReference Wiki

If you will see one is in the New National Database and one is in the Wiki. I admit I do like the new National Database it is easier to view vs the Wiki. The Coast Guard is just a sample that I chose. Many other frequencies now on the National Database can also be found in the Wiki. Will the Wiki frequencies go away now that we have the National Database ??
 

MtnBiker2005

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,562
Location
San Diego County, California
Just remember some wiki pages is pulling data from the Database to the wiki page.

If it's listed in the "Nationwide" database. The older information that was posted on the wiki page will be replace with the "Nationwide" database information using the Wiki extensions.

The RadioReference Wiki has some custom extensions. Many of these can be used to display dynamic data in the database of custom pages of information.
http://wiki.radioreference.com/index.php/RR_Wiki_Extensions
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,765
Location
Bowie, Md.
And remember this very important point

The wiki is a member-supported application. Put another way, it's up to the members, not any of the administrators, to fix something that needs fixing

Mike
 

MtnBiker2005

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,562
Location
San Diego County, California

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
21,765
Location
Bowie, Md.
If you are using FreeScan and the web import doesn't pick them up (yet), you can use EZ Grab to copy/paste the new frequencies. Not as neat as the import, but it works...I believe the ARC programs have a 'paste special' function that might work.

best regards..Mike
 
Last edited:

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,911
Location
Katy, TX
The Nationwide freqs are not downloadable with arc either You must pick a state it appears...
The programmers who build the software for programming scanners were told about the change and given access to the new areas before they were rolled out so they could change and test their products. It would up to them to adapt their products to the new area.
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,287
Location
Arlington, TX
Software development time > advanced notice time by a significant factor.

I'm sure everyone is working hard to catch up (but I can only directly speak for our team).
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,911
Location
Katy, TX
The Nationwide freqs are not downloadable with arc either You must pick a state it appears...
Are nationwide freqs available for download using WIN500? if so how do you access them?
Folks, this is not the programming software forum. If you have comments or questions about specific software products, please take those comments/questions to the appropriate forum; it has nothing to do with the topic at hand or the administration of the database.
 

jeffreyinberthoud

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Oct 18, 2001
Messages
1,870
Location
BERTHOUD COLORADO
Folks, this is not the programming software forum. If you have comments or questions about specific software products, please take those comments/questions to the appropriate forum; it has nothing to do with the topic at hand or the administration of the database.

I respectfully disagree or dont fully understand. none of these software programs have cheanged "our" DB did. They all were working fine before change. NOT a Complaint just stating a fact. I assume by other posts that
many or all program makers have been informed of DB changes and are working on fixes. Thank you
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,911
Location
Katy, TX
I respectfully disagree or dont fully understand. none of these software programs have cheanged "our" DB did. They all were working fine before change. NOT a Complaint just stating a fact. I assume by other posts that
many or all program makers have been informed of DB changes and are working on fixes. Thank you
Whereas I understand your point, the bottom line is that if you want your comments to be read by the software developers, you have a much better chance of that happening by posting in the appropriate forum. The DB Discussion Forum is under the Site Administration Forums collection and hence deals with the administration of the DB, not the software that access it. As has been pointed out in other threads, the backend of the DB has not changed dramatically, it has only added another level of data which needs to be addressed by the developers. This is not an issue for DB discussion, it is a software access issue and therefore belongs in that forum.

Just for general knowledge, the backend schema for the DB is versioned and if the software you use was written to access a certain version of the DB it would not have any issue with the DB changes made by this rollout. When the software is changed to access the newer data it will then access that version of the DB. If the software was written to use the "latest" (as opposed to a specific) version then there is possibility it would fail, but again, that is not a DB issue, it is a software issue. Hope this helps explain some of this to you.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top