• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro-197 no signal?!?!

Status
Not open for further replies.

JohnDavid

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
28
Location
Blytheville, AR
I turned on my scanner today and it has absolutely no signal?? Ive hooked up three different attennas and nothing. tried reload freqs and nothing. what is going on?
 

JohnDavid

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
28
Location
Blytheville, AR
im baffled.. all my conventional freqs work well. ive updated the firmware and rewritten everything. still nothing. everything in the circuit board looks fine help!
 

satosi

Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2011
Messages
57
Location
Southern Ohio
Is the global attenuator on? If so, turn it off.
Make sure you don't have the squelch set too high;
If priority mode is on, turn it off. I have read about it causing some problems in other threads.
Make sure you set up the trunking systems correctly, refer to the manual or whichever guide you used to set them up.
 

mulveyr

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2004
Messages
16
im baffled.. all my conventional freqs work well. ive updated the firmware and rewritten everything. still nothing. everything in the circuit board looks fine help!
You've made two diametrically opposite statements; In the first post, that you have no signals whatsoever, but "all my conventional freqs work well" in this last post. Does that mean that you ARE getting conventional channels fine, but no trunked systems?

Is this a new radio, or one that you've had for a while? Has it ever worked correctly?
 

KC5EIB

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 24, 2002
Messages
1,479
Location
Flower Mound, TX
I see there has been a change to the Arkansas Wireless Information Network for Green County. If that is who you are trying to listen to, have you made the changes in your radio?
 

JohnDavid

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
28
Location
Blytheville, AR
The scanner shows just an "S" in the signal bar. Conventional freqs work fine. (I left that out in my dramatically different statement bc I only scan trunking systems) the scanner has been in my patrol car for 6 months and worked fine. I listen to the burdette tower. I've reset the scanner completely. And reprogrammed it using rr. Still nothing.
 

gewecke

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
7,440
Location
Illinois
The scanner shows just an "S" in the signal bar. Conventional freqs work fine. (I left that out in my dramatically different statement bc I only scan trunking systems) the scanner has been in my patrol car for 6 months and worked fine. I listen to the burdette tower. I've reset the scanner completely. And reprogrammed it using rr. Still nothing.
Check the antenna your 197 uses in your squad? Do other officers share that car, It's possible they damaged the cable or antenna.

73,
n9zas
 

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
3,003
Location
Connecticut
Looking at the database for that system, it looks like rebanding is starting. Be sure the firmware is updated and then I would enter the system as a rebanded system. Since I am not down there I can't give specific help but after going through the CT statewide system's rebanding, it created lots of problems for scanners.

chris
 

JohnDavid

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
28
Location
Blytheville, AR
chris i thought you had it solved bud but still nothing.

i updated my firmware to 1.8 (mainly bc 1.9 seemed pointless)

rebanded my programming.

and put in more sites but still nothing......
 

datainmotion

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 9, 2001
Messages
2,266
Location
Colorado
The scanner shows just an "S" in the signal bar.
This indicates that the scanner is barely pulling a signal from the noise floor.

If you know one of the CC frequencies you think you should be hearing, hit the "Tune" button and enter just that frequency manually. What signal level does the display show now? Can you hear the CC data?
 

JohnDavid

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
28
Location
Blytheville, AR
ive analyzed it and it brings up the control channel, starts static, and doesnt give me the lat and long like it used to. its not getting any data from the tower at all. but its not the antenna?? what else could it be?
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
ive analyzed it and it brings up the control channel, starts static, and doesnt give me the lat and long like it used to. its not getting any data from the tower at all. but its not the antenna?? what else could it be?
Maybe you can hit Func - Scan - then Srch Key until you get to Public Safety and see if you can find a strong CC or new one if it changed. Use the up arrow key if it stops on a freq in the other bands or turn off 0 1 & 2 (push appropriate key) just search the 700-800 freq's. Can't hurt trying. :)
 
Last edited:

JohnDavid

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
28
Location
Blytheville, AR
i believe the mississippi country burdette tower has changed. i switched to another tower and its picking up the data. so its not the radio. how would i get updated freqs for that tower?
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
i believe the mississippi country burdette tower has changed. i switched to another tower and its picking up the data. so its not the radio. how would i get updated freqs for that tower?
Try each of these using the TUNE key (enter freq and hit enter one at a time and see if you hear the CC on one of these:

851.5500
851.8000
853.5000
853.7500
853.7875
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top