ProScan: Upload errors

Metrofire31

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
865
Location
Western North Carolina
#1
Even though I have programmed my BCD996P2 with PROSCAN many times, this morning I had eight (8) "Upload Errors" that I do not understand. The software told me they are "Talk Group Channel Error - 501". I have looked at each of the eight errors and for the life of me, cannot see anything that should have caused an error code. The talkgroup name is correct and doesn't exceed the space, the talkgroup number is correct, and I am WELL within the limits on each System, Group, etc.

I would greatly appreciate any assistance in unraveling this mystery.

Metrofire31
Franklin, NC
WQIT636
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
8,884
Location
PA
#2
You will need to post the file you're trying to upload, and specify what version of ProScan you're using.
 

Metrofire31

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
865
Location
Western North Carolina
#3
PROSCAN Errors

I have found my errors. It was incomplete systems, i.e., trunking systems with no Groups and/or Talkgroups. Not sure what is happening but the software seemed to have loaded systems/groups that were one way in the computer but once uploaded, there was something entirely different in the scanner. For example, the file was correct as I had built it. But once uploaded, the scanner - or the computer - had trunked systems with talkgroups from one system loaded as sites for an incorrect system. Too numerous instances of that and it really makes no sense whatsoever. I don't know whether to fault the software, my laptop, or the scanner.

Anyone ever dealt with anything like this?

Metrofire31
Franklin, NC
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
2,996
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#4
I have found my errors. It was incomplete systems, i.e., trunking systems with no Groups and/or Talkgroups. Not sure what is happening but the software seemed to have loaded systems/groups that were one way in the computer but once uploaded, there was something entirely different in the scanner. For example, the file was correct as I had built it. But once uploaded, the scanner - or the computer - had trunked systems with talkgroups from one system loaded as sites for an incorrect system. Too numerous instances of that and it really makes no sense whatsoever. I don't know whether to fault the software, my laptop, or the scanner.

Anyone ever dealt with anything like this?

Metrofire31
Franklin, NC
I'm not sure what happened. I would try again using the upload option "Delete All Systems In The Scanner Before Uploading" If it fails again, power cycle and try again.

Upload errors are most likely caused by the scanner not accepting the new channel(or system, group, site) due to a scanner memory limitation. If uploading with option "Don't Delete Any Scanner Items Before Uploading", you could end up exceeding the memory limitation if done over and over again.
 

datainmotion

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 9, 2001
Messages
2,242
Location
Colorado
#5
Having a very similar problem and nowhere near maximum capacities, per ProScan statistics. Added one P25 system and the data appears corrupted once it's uploaded.
Deleted all systems in the scanner in advance and that didn't work either. Was able to see the info was corrupted when I did a download from the scanner after trying to upload.
Tried using the ProScan import function w/ RR (as usual) and also creating the system manually, to no avail. Also got the same issue when trying to add a 4th site to another existing system. That data also looked corruptred.

996XT ProScan 14.2
 

Attachments

Last edited:

ka3aaa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
242
Location
middletown, pa.
#6
Ironic that you bring this up right now because I'm experiencing the same thing. I wrote a file i wanted to upload into three bcd996p2's. i uploaded the file and all was well on two of the three scanners but the third scanner choked on the file. Now i'm stumped and thinking the memory is scrambled so badly that a master reset will be required to fix the problem.
 

datainmotion

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 9, 2001
Messages
2,242
Location
Colorado
#7
What version of the software are you using?
I tried dropping back to 12.13 but no joy. Realizing I wrote the update in 14.x, I'm going to delete the updated items and try writing them again in 12.13. I'll post my results shortly...
 
Last edited:

datainmotion

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 9, 2001
Messages
2,242
Location
Colorado
#8
14.2 write - error
12.13 write - error
Master Reset and write - error
Programming cable swap - error

Looking at the file text, it appears its not assigning a "number" to the various components of that system. I've copied the Xcel Energy System text, above Westminster, for comparison. I also noted the same issue for TGs I added to a different, existing system at the same time.
Memory problem?


SIN,14603,P25S,Xcel Energy,,,,2,,,,,,1868,2099,2082,2097,66,,0,,,,,NONE,0,1,,0,
TRN,14603,0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,2105,2109,2081,2081,0,,,,0
SIF,14599,,Denver/Weld,9,0,0,,0,,,,-1,2079,2065,2087,2088,1,.,40180000N,104300000W,50,1,,,,,
ABP,14599,A2510A2,32,9157562,32,0,0,0,0,B256E84,64,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
TFQ,14605,08583625,,0,-1,2088,2065,2082,,,,
TFQ,14604,08584125,,0,2087,-1,2065,2082,,,,
SIF,14615,,Douglas-Elbert C,9,0,0,,0,,,,2082,2097,2065,2095,2096,2,.,39240000N,104420000W,34,1,,,,,
ABP,14615,A2510A2,32,9157562,32,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
TFQ,14612,08598625,,0,-1,2096,2065,2079,,,,
TFQ,14611,08608625,,0,2095,-1,2065,2079,,,,
SIF,14610,,Northwest Denver,9,0,0,,0,,,,2079,-1,2065,2089,2104,3,.,39480000N,104570000W,36,1,,,,,
ABP,14610,A2510A2,32,9157562,32,A251584,64,9157562,64,B256E84,64,B256E84,64,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
TFQ,14622,08592875,,0,-1,2104,2065,2097,,,,
TFQ,14621,08602875,,0,2089,-1,2065,2097,,,,
GIN,14620,T,Outages,.,0,-1,2109,2065,2107,2108,1,00000000N,000000000W,76,0
TIN,14633,Elec Outages,20001,0,0,0,0,-1,2108,2065,2105,0,,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,14634,N Metro T/A,20008,0,0,0,0,2107,-1,2065,2105,0,,NONE,OFF,0,0
GIN,14635,T,Storm / Event,.,0,2105,-1,2065,2111,2100,2,00000000N,000000000W,76,0
TIN,14631,CO Storm 1,57,0,0,0,0,-1,2102,2065,2109,0,,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,14630,CO Storm 2,58,0,0,0,0,2111,2101,2065,2109,0,,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,14629,Event 1,20030,0,0,0,0,2102,2100,2065,2109,0,,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,14628,Event 2,20031,0,0,0,0,2101,-1,2065,2109,0,,NONE,OFF,0,0
SIN,0,P25S,Westminster,,,,2,,,,,,0,0,0,0,0,,0,,,,,NONE,0,0,,0,
TRN,0,1,0,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,0,0,0,0,0,,0,,0
SIF,0,,Simulcast,6,0,0,,0,1,,,0,0,0,0,0,0,.,39534754N,105053621W,12,0,,,,,,ABP,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
TFQ,0,08510625,1,0,0,0,0,0,,NONE,0,
TFQ,0,08516875,2,0,0,0,0,0,,NONE,0,
TFQ,0,08517625,3,0,0,0,0,0,,NONE,0,
TFQ,0,08521625,4,0,0,0,0,0,,NONE,0,
TFQ,0,08528875,5,0,0,0,0,0,,NONE,0,
TFQ,0,08533500,6,0,0,0,0,0,,NONE,0,
TFQ,0,08560375,7,0,0,0,0,0,,NONE,0,
TFQ,0,08593875,8,0,0,0,0,0,,NONE,0,
GIN,0,T,Fire Department,.,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,39535892N,105032520W,12,0
TIN,0,WestyFD Disp,38602,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,WestyFD Emer,38601,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,WestyFD OpsA,38603,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,WestyFD OpsB,38604,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,WestyFD Tac,38605,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
GIN,0,T,Mutual Aid,.,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,39535892N,105032520W,12,0
TIN,0,CLEER,38816,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,Fire 2,38803,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,Fire 3,38805,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,Fire 3,38804,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,Fire1,38802,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,MetroNet,38820,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,NWF Blue NW,38813,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,NWF Red NW,38814,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
GIN,0,T,Shaw Heights,.,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,39512232N,105021536W,2,0
TIN,0,ACFR ShawHts,38801,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
TIN,0,ACSO ShwHtsW,38806,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,,2,NONE,OFF,0,0
 
Last edited:

ka3aaa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 27, 2008
Messages
242
Location
middletown, pa.
#9
the two scanners that worked were programmed under 14.2 on my desktop and the scanner that choked was done under 7.7 with my netbook in the field.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
2,996
Location
Ontario, Calif.
#10
The corruption bug is fixed. The corruption happens when using Google Maps to update the Lat. & Long on site nodes. The fix will be in the next release.
 
Top