BCD996P2: BCD996P2 problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

Randyk4661

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
109
Location
Garden Grove, CA
Hello everyone,

My scanner has started doing something weird, while scanning either conventional or trunk, it will stop on an active channel for a brief second, beep and continue scanning.

Has anyone had this problem before? A repair problem for uniden?

Thanks, Randy
 

freqseeker

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 18, 2003
Messages
177
Location
Puget Sound WA.
Are you using ProScan software? If so turn off resume scan/search in the upper right hand corner next to scanner display.
I don't own this scanner but there may be a setting for negative delay.
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
4,399
Location
CT
As @JimD56 said, there is an alert setting that must have been turned on.

88987

There are 8 tones.

It's under "EDIT---> Channel" in programming
 

freqseeker

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 18, 2003
Messages
177
Location
Puget Sound WA.
As @JimD56 said, there is an alert setting that must have been turned on.

View attachment 88987

There are 8 tones.

It's under "EDIT---> Channel" in programming
Why would the alert tone cause it to resume scanning during a transmission?
I would check the delay settings and make sure it's not set to a negative number. That is if you are not using ProScan.
 

Randyk4661

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
109
Location
Garden Grove, CA
It has something to do with Pro Scan software. I disconnect it from the computer and everything work s fine.

Looking for a negative delay setting
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
5,191
It has something to do with Pro Scan software. I disconnect it from the computer and everything work s fine.

Looking for a negative delay setting
Sounds like you have "Resume Scan/Search" turned on in Proscan.

.
 

freqseeker

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 18, 2003
Messages
177
Location
Puget Sound WA.
It has something to do with Pro Scan software. I disconnect it from the computer and everything work s fine.

Looking for a negative delay setting
It's not negative delay if disconnecting ProScan corrects the problem. With ProScan running look at the virtual scanner display. To the right of the scanner there is a box that has three views click the box until you see resume scan/search and set it to off.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top