BCD325P2/BCD996P2: BCD996P2 Serial Programming Reference

chazthespaz

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
11
Hey all,

Anyone have a source to GUIDE on serial commands for the BCD996P2? I've written my own interface on Ubuntu with python and it works great minus one little problem. I can get all the data I need with the STS command EXCEPT the FREQUENCY. Works fine on a BCD325p.

Sample output from BCD996p2:
b'STS,011000, \xac\xad ,,Dispatch ,,West Traffic 22 ,, \x9d\x9e\x9c\x9a ,,S0:****56***0 ,,GRP***------- ,,1,0,0,0,0,0,5,WHITE,3\r'


Sample output from BCD325p:
b'STS,011000, \xac\xad ,,Dispatch ,,West Traffic 22 ,, 484.3625 \xd4\xd5\xd6466,,S0:****56***0 ,,GRP***------- ,,1,0,0,0,0,0,5,RED,0\r'

Notice the 996 is missing the Frequency (484.3625).

Thoughts? Pointers? Documentation? Thanks in advance for your help.
Chaz
 

pro92b

Mutated Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 27, 2002
Messages
1,910
info.uniden.com/twiki/pub/UnidenMan4/BCD996P2/BCD996P2_Remote_Protocol_ver_1_03.pdf
 

n1chu

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
2,592
Location
Farmington, Connecticut
Maybe there needs to be a switch programmed that differentiates between the two radios? Where as written it works on the 325 but not on the 996? Just spitballing here…
 

chazthespaz

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
11
thanks for the replies guys. I'll look at the documentation @pro92b. Thank you. Just so strange that it works on one model and not another. I can always do a database lookup but thats a lot of overhead. Yes @n1chu I'm hoping its that simple. Its just the simple status command you send via the serial port. the radios themselves are returning slightly different data. Thx again guys.

Chaz
 

chazthespaz

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
11
OK getting closer. STS just shows whats on the display. On one of my 996p2's, on the display in the area that is referenced as L3CHAR in the doc you provided shows the frequency while on another 996p2 it displays "NFM NAC:466". The same is true with the 3rd 996p2 where it shows the NFM instead of the frequency. @pro92b any ideas? Looks like its a display setting somewhere in the scanner settings. Anyone else know where to change this? Is it per system, group, scanner settings? Thanks again.

20231209_142204.jpg20231209_142211.jpg
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
7,479
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Get the frequency from the GLG command. That way, it's not dependent on the display mode. The PWR command works too.
 

chazthespaz

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2021
Messages
11
Get the frequency from the GLG command. That way, it's not dependent on the display mode. The PWR command works too.
Great suggestions for future re-writes!! right now STS is working perfectly and gives me all the info i need to re-create the display using pyserial in python. Thank you @ProScan!!
 
Top