Can't enter 166.63750 into my scanner

Status
Not open for further replies.

xpawel15x

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
795
When I try to program the freq 166.63750 into my Pro-96 it switches to 166.64000

Will I still receive the freq? Thanks.
 

LEH

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
1,416
Location
Yorktown, Virginia
Not all frequencies are set up to accept either the 7.5 or 12.5 khz steps. The rounding will not adversely affect your reception.

If you have the manual (or download it from RS), check the ranges and the steps for them that will help you determine if a frequency like that can be entered. Some bands allow these frequencies (like UHF) to be entered.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
xpawel15x said:
When I try to program the freq 166.63750 into my Pro-96 it switches to 166.64000

Will I still receive the freq? Thanks.
Maybe you can change the steps setting, to 12.5
 

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
2,920
Location
Hubert, NC
You can't change the step size in the Pro-96. That is one of my biggest complaints about that scanner.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Rounding off

LEH said:
Not all frequencies are set up to accept either the 7.5 or 12.5 khz steps. The rounding will not adversely affect your reception.

If you have the manual (or download it from RS), check the ranges and the steps for them that will help you determine if a frequency like that can be entered. Some bands allow these frequencies (like UHF) to be entered.
Many scanners actually do recieve the splinter frequency. The only round off the display, but recieve the frequency you intended.
 

N1BHH

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,843
Location
Jackson Square, East Weymouth, MA.
If you are entering the frequency as 166.6375 it should enter properly. I have a PRO-97 and a PRO-2055 and they both do it fine. The PRO-2006 does it also. That is a standard step in nearly all modern scanners. If you put it in 166.63 it enters as 166.625. Entering as 166.6375 or 166.64 will show as 166.6375. The 12.5 kilohertz step is standard spacing.
 

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
2,920
Location
Hubert, NC
N1BHH said:
If you are entering the frequency as 166.6375 it should enter properly. I have a PRO-97 and a PRO-2055 and they both do it fine. The PRO-2006 does it also. That is a standard step in nearly all modern scanners. If you put it in 166.63 it enters as 166.625. Entering as 166.6375 or 166.64 will show as 166.6375. The 12.5 kilohertz step is standard spacing.
Not on my Pro-96. It does just as the OP stated. That's why I hate the Pro-96. If you could change step sizes like you could in the Pro-2006, then it'd be all good. I have no idea why they omitted that feature.
 

N1BHH

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,843
Location
Jackson Square, East Weymouth, MA.
The PRO-2006 comes out of the box with 12.5 kilohertz steps at that frequency range, without changing anything. I find it hard to believe that the PRO-96 which is supposed to be a step up from the PRO-97 can't enter the correct frequency.
 

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
2,920
Location
Hubert, NC
N1BHH said:
The PRO-2006 comes out of the box with 12.5 kilohertz steps at that frequency range, without changing anything. I find it hard to believe that the PRO-96 which is supposed to be a step up from the PRO-97 can't enter the correct frequency.
Believe it... I thought the same thing. That's why mine primarily sits on a shelf and rarely sees action. I was told that .0025 won't make that much difference, but I'm a purist and I hate it when you can't enter in the correct freq. Plus on digital systems, it does degrade the performance.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top