Can't Enter a Frequency

kb9okb

Amateur Extra & VE
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 16, 2014
Messages
7
Location
Evansville, IN
Perhaps this is a stupid question (I hope), but I can't for the life of me figure out how to program 144.002 MHz into an SDS100 (via the software or direct). It keeps changing it to 144.000 - how can I override the step settings and force it to enter that frequency? Thanks!
 

kb9okb

Amateur Extra & VE
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 16, 2014
Messages
7
Location
Evansville, IN
Thanks for the reply. That seems like a horrible design. Unfortunately no, it's not close enough. Not even enough to break the squelch on 144.000 with a 0.1 mW transmitter at point blank range.
 

jaspence

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,275
Location
Michigan
Why do you need that frequency? It is in the part of the band assigned to 2 meter CW and only a top end ham transceiver would be able to operate there.
 

KevinC

Moderator
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
5,891
Location
Somewhere other than home :(
Thanks for the reply. That seems like a horrible design. Unfortunately no, it's not close enough. Not even enough to break the squelch on 144.000 with a 0.1 mW transmitter at point blank range.
Unfortunately it IS close enough. The scanner isn't selective enough to filter out some 2 kHz away. Most scanner can't even filter something 7.5 kHz away.
 

kb9okb

Amateur Extra & VE
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 16, 2014
Messages
7
Location
Evansville, IN
It's a Red Fox 144 fox hunt transmitter running CW at < 0.1 mw. I can pick it up if I disable squelch entirely on 144.000, but at that power level it should be as spot on as it can get. Even the cheap Chinese HT's will all tune 144.002 on the dot.
 

wscranston

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 18, 2018
Messages
101
Location
Northeast Massachusetts
It's a Red Fox 144 fox hunt transmitter running CW at < 0.1 mw. I can pick it up if I disable squelch entirely on 144.000, but at that power level it should be as spot on as it can get. Even the cheap Chinese HT's will all tune 144.002 on the dot.
Can the cheap Chinese HT store thousands of channels, scan them at 100 channels/second, and decode several different trunking formats?Perhaps the scanner won't do exactly what you want it to do, but to call it "a horrible design" is really not fair.
 

kb9okb

Amateur Extra & VE
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 16, 2014
Messages
7
Location
Evansville, IN
Can the cheap Chinese HT store thousands of channels, scan them at 100 channels/second, and decode several different trunking formats?Perhaps the scanner won't do exactly what you want it to do, but to call it "a horrible design" is really not fair.
Amazingly they will do most of that, yes, just not all of the trunking formats. To be clear, you are misreading my comment. The "horrible design" is that Uniden decided to restrict the frequency entry to a minimum of 5kHz steps. The rest of the scanner is decent in my opinion. Far from perfect, but I wouldn't have shelled out over $600 for it if I thought the whole scanner was a horrible design, lol.
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
6,313
Location
N.E. Kansas
It's a Red Fox 144 fox hunt transmitter running CW at < 0.1 mw. I can pick it up if I disable squelch entirely on 144.000, but at that power level it should be as spot on as it can get. Even the cheap Chinese HT's will all tune 144.002 on the dot.
Doubt it. They are just showing you what you want to see but the single chip receivers are still stepping at 2.5 kHz.
 

wtp

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,129
Location
Port Charlotte FL
did you try 144.005 ?

i found this later.
ARDF Transmitter, Micro-Power Beacon, 144.005 MHz, 500-700m Distance, Each
it does say 144.002 in the paperwork.
 
Last edited:

kb9okb

Amateur Extra & VE
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 16, 2014
Messages
7
Location
Evansville, IN
did you try 144.005 ?

i found this later.
ARDF Transmitter, Micro-Power Beacon, 144.005 MHz, 500-700m Distance, Each
it does say 144.002 in the paperwork.
Yeah it's fixed at 144.002 - can't change it. That would solve the problem. :)
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
5,124
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
I think it would be pretty much impossible to get get -10dBm signal in the scanner from a 0,1mW transmitter. The transmitter connected directly thru coax to the scanners antenna connector would give a 0dBm signal and if only touching rubber antennas, if the hunt transmitter would use one, would give less than -10dBm.

But that said, my Uniden 536 are 1KHz off in frequency and my TRX-2 are off by 1KHz in the other direction and it's impossible to detect any problem at normal modulation levels. At 2Khz off I need to slightly overmodulate, from 5Khz in FM mode to 6KHz to be able to notice a slight difference when the filter starts to be used to it's limit. It can't be more than 1 or 2dB degradation when the signal are 2KHz off.

/Ubbe
 

tvengr

Active Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
3,163
Location
Baltimore County, MD
Enter the frequency as 144.0025. That is only 500 Hz off instead of 2 KHz and is within the FCC allowable frequency tolerance for 150 band commercial radios. It will have a negligible effect.
 
Last edited:
Top