- Joined
- Dec 19, 2002
- Messages
- 2,133
All he coordinates in the database should be fixed. Things like "W -77.12345" should actually be "W 77.12345", but can also be written as "E -77.12345" (though software often will not like that). This is standard geo-positioning. If one puts "W" then the "-" not only is not needed, it is just plain wrong. Putting a "W" in effect cancels the "-" and "W -77.12345" is the same as "E 77.12345".
(I am a mathematician who has worked with geo-positioning. ) In the geo-positioning world, this error is considered the sign (pun intended) or someone not knowing what they should know.
Dropping the erroneous negative sign will also then allow google maps to work, For example N 38 00 00 W 100 00 00 will be north of Dodge City, KS. Google will not even find N 38 00 00 W -100 00 00 as it dislikes the -.
(I am a mathematician who has worked with geo-positioning. ) In the geo-positioning world, this error is considered the sign (pun intended) or someone not knowing what they should know.
Dropping the erroneous negative sign will also then allow google maps to work, For example N 38 00 00 W 100 00 00 will be north of Dodge City, KS. Google will not even find N 38 00 00 W -100 00 00 as it dislikes the -.