Darn europeans!

Status
Not open for further replies.

KIKINWING

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
130
Location
NORTH OF UR-ANUS
HELP!!! I think I gotta problem.... This matter is a little beyond my current knowledge and technical ability. So if you choose to "opine" please do so with that in mind. Against advice, I purchased an AOR 8600 MKII and a AOR 8200 MKIII. They were advertised as "unblocked". Now I really didnt care about that as it is pretty meaningless these days. The price is what got me. Price 450.00 for the 8600 and 365.00 for the 8200, both in the box and like new. I didnt realize "unblocked" is code for "European",but as they say if it is to good to be true, then..... Here is the question. I have just been told European models do not configure their frequency step sequence as American systems are so programmed. While both of these models have an auto tune this is not able in USA due to this being configured for a different set of numbers totally.

First, is that an accurate statement (Europe different)?

Secondly, is this common with other products imported?

Third, would this be a deal breaker for you?

Lastly, being inexperienced, is it very difficult to commit to memory the step and mode of each band thereby making this worry mute or is this a problem?

Any info is much appreciated.
 

dd364

Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
106
Location
western ny
$450.00!! I paid $900.00 for mine I hope I didn't get ripped..Yes they do configure the step size different but the book says you can change that so look through your book.My manual says that on page 31.If I got mine for $450 that would not be a deal breaker.You might have to play around a litttle to figure out how to change it but it should be no big deal.
 

questnz

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
668
Sergeant Schultz, don't despair both your receivers are top notch radios. Most likely your receiver is muted now because they may programmed with wrong band plan and step sizes. With bit of trying you can very much reprogram/change all to US frequencies and step sizes. You may have to invest in programing software to speed up this process.
AR8200MK3
AR8600MK2
http://www.scancat.com

Good luck
 
Last edited:

KIKINWING

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
130
Location
NORTH OF UR-ANUS
Sergeant Schultz, don't despair both your receivers are top notch radios. Most likely your receiver is muted now because they may programmed with wrong band plan and step sizes. With bit of trying you can very much reprogram/change all to US frequencies and step sizes. You may have to invest in programing software to speed up this process.
AR8200MK3
AR8600MK2
Trunk Tracking Software for MFJ-8310, MFJ-8322, PRO-404, PRO-405, BCT15X, BCD346XT, BCD996XT, BCD396XT, PRO-106, PRO197, PRO-164 GRE PSR-500, PSR-600, PSR-300, PSR-400, BC95-XLT BCT-15 BC-396 BC996 PRO-433 PRO-84 PRO-97 PRO-2051 BC-246 SC-230 PRO-83

Good luck
I called AOR today and spoke to (Paatka)? He said that in order to reconfig I would have to replace the chip(s). The cost makes that mute, according to him. The radios have auto tuning capability which is almost a MUST when scanning, at least I think. When just surfing the bands an initial set up or tweak is no big deal unless the auto tuner takes one of the six or seven bands and uses the appropiate one when called. The manual method reduces you to one and hit or miss. Anyone stop me if I am wrong.... Please. Just the fact that this auto tune is gone bye bye makes me leery regardless of the deal I got.
 

morfis

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2004
Messages
1,165
As questnz hinted...the bandplan can be changed. Once you have the correct bandplan the auto feature will work just as it should. The various yahoo groups for these scanners may have the required files rather than you having to type it all.

As a European user of some American radios I know how you feel...the trouble with those is that the bandplans aren't user editable however. (even the European Unidens have a sort of hybrid bandplan!)
 

Halfpint

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
949
Location
Slightly NE of the People's Republic of Firestone
KIKINWING,

Go for the Butel software! As much as I might like, and occasionally use, ScanCat for my *OLDER* scanners, PRO-2005/2006s w/ OPTO boards, *I* have found that it's a bit `shy' when it comes to a lot of the other scanners out there. Mainly because it tries to handle everything somewhat and just doesn't quite get it done on a lot of them like a program that concentrates on one, or at least only a very few, can do. Plus BUTEL basically has `grown up' with the AORs and as a company knows them, and their `quirks', quite well.

Just and `Olde Fart's' 2¢ worth. {WAN GRIN!}
 

KIKINWING

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
130
Location
NORTH OF UR-ANUS
dd364, questnz, morfis, butelsoftware, halfpint Thank you for your advice and direction. So I understand, the bandplan CAN be changed with a software tweak? The man at AOR in CA, Patka was his name I belive said that it couldnt be done by software alone and needed to be re-chiped. You folks are 100% in your statements? (not that I doubt, just confirming) Secondly, given what I have been told and the fact that the 8600 and 8200 are used, how can I tell for certain that the bandplan hasnt been reset already? As it was explained, and remember this is somewhat new stuff to me, The bandplan starts to loose it at some point but not at every point. So while you can capture some you are missing others. And if that is so it would make it difficult to know, wouldnt it? I can alter the steps to 5k 12.5 k, etc...etc... What doesnt seem to work is auto tune though as discussed. So I am not sure what to think. Further what is the cost of Butel and is there tech support with the software if needed? that alone makes it worth something as opposed to the free AOR download. I did download it but havent given it any time yet and am not sure if I want to learn something from scratch and trial and error.... That can be a real bear and time consumer, as it is I am commited to learning 2 AOR "communication receivers"!!!!!!!! That could lead to suicide in and of itself....... Thanks again and any answers to the above more than appreciated.
 
N

N_Jay

Guest
If the code for the synthesizer step in in firmware in the chip , as implied by AOR and Butel, then NO, you can not change it with "software".
 

KIKINWING

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
130
Location
NORTH OF UR-ANUS
If the code for the synthesizer step in in firmware in the chip , as implied by AOR and Butel, then NO, you can not change it with "software".
Then what can be done N_JAY? Am I at a real disadvantage? And nice to hear from you....
 
N

N_Jay

Guest
I must have misread Butel's first post.

If they say it can be done, give it a try.

I have never understood the attraction of these wideband receivers.
 

KIKINWING

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
130
Location
NORTH OF UR-ANUS
Yes you can change the bandplan in the 8600/8200 using software. The info AOR gave you is not correct.
Goto Butel Software then click AOR in the main index for AR8200/8600 software info and look for the bandplan editor info.

Gommert
Butel Software
Not being a "techie", this sounds like "wocket surgery" to me. Would I be better finding an engineer to do this, is the band plan tweak that big a deal? With software and labor any advantage on price is all used up and out the window. What I may end up paying I could probablly go to Europe and use it personally!!!
 

morfis

Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2004
Messages
1,165
Perhaps the chap you spoke to at AOR thought you meant you wanted to restore the old cell phone freqs - this cannot be done using the bandplan editor and would require the CPU to be changed (AOR won't do that anyway)?

Changing the automode bandplan isn't rocket science and all three of the original bandplans (Europe, Japan, USA) can be downloaded from the web. None of them are perfect but they can be customised to make them better. They are simple things containing a list: Automode memory position/start frequency/mode/step/duplex offset (


000 0.100000 CW 0.05
001 0.530000 AM 10
002 1.800000 CW 0.05
003 1.840000 LSB 0.05
004 2.000000 USB 0.05
005 2.500000 AM 1
006 2.550000 USB 0.05
007 3.500000 CW 0.05
008 3.725000 LSB 0.05
009 4.000000 USB 0.05
.......
.......
068 144.600000 NFM 5 600.0
069 145.800000 USB 0.05
070 146.000000 NFM 12.5 -600.0
.......
.......
103 1297.000000 NFM 25
104 1299.400000 NFM 25
105 1300.000000 NFM 100
106 1350.000000 NFM 25
107 1400.000000 NFM 1
108 1427.000000 NFM 12.5
109
110
.......
.......
249
250
251
252
253
254

This is an extract of the original US automode bandplan from an AR8200B ("B" was for blocked...ie US retail model). Positions 109 to 254 are empty so lots of scope for customisation (BUT it must remain in ascending freq order)
 

questnz

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
668
Do it yourself, you will learn bit about your radios and the software. It is steep learning curve but you will be better equipped for any future changes and programing your receivers. If Butel software will program both receivers with the same version, use it. I was bit surprised by AOR techie statement. He may misunderstood what you want to do!? Battle on friend
 

rmosier

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Messages
249
Location
Mt. Olive,NJ
Kikinwing,

I can provide you with free software, and a copy of the USA band plan file. All you need is the USB cable, and you'll be able to upload the file to your scanner. Send me a private message, and I'll forward them to you.

P.S. You have two fantastic radios there, don't let anyone talk you out of them.
 

jvdet

Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
329
Location
north jersey
i have the 82000 -3 and i can program any step any size any time no blocked freq out of the box for several years - using BUTEL software cause doing it 'by hand " takes too long
whats the big deal here its easy
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top