• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

How to replace spectra buttons ?

mbnv992

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
235
Location
Connecticut
Ok - stupid question -

I have a VHF W5 head Astro Spectra that currently has 3 blank buttons ( the larger buttons, the 5 buttons that are directly above the display ). I programmed one button for zone selection. I already have the button - my question is - how do I remove the old button ? Is it as easy as getting some needle nose / smaller pliers and just pulling the old button out and then just seating the new one in place ?
 

Anderegg

Enter text in this field
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
2,345
Location
San Diego
I use a tiny jewelers flathead screwdriver, put it down one SIDE, press inward, and lift (pry up) that side out then the whole thing pops free. Be gentle as to not dent the plastic around the button. Typically, once you get it started, you can pull it the rest of the way out with your fingers.

Paul
 

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
3,235
Location
Hubert, NC
I feel dumb now. I always took the head apart. Mostly due to replacing the housing, so since I had it apart, I rearranged the buttons at that point. I never knew you could hot swap buttons like that.
 

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
3,235
Location
Hubert, NC
Yep. I never really investigated it as I usually had the head apart already. Pretty cool. As long as I keep learning, that is good enough for me. 😀
 

mbnv992

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
235
Location
Connecticut
Whelp - the tweezer idea definitely didn’t work haha I tried 3 different pairs and neither of them could get a grip on the button enough to pull it out. It would just slide off the button. Ended up using the small pair of pliers on my SwissChamp Swiss Army knife and that worked like a charm !
 

mbnv992

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
235
Location
Connecticut
While we’re on the topic - does anyone have a “sel” button laying around ? Lol that’s the only button I have left to swap out

8789CEBA-90C6-4288-8429-48EF321E65BF.jpeg
 

12dbsinad

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
1,403
But you need to take the control head apart to clean all that crud out under the buttons...
I was just going to say the same thing. After you change a few new buttons usually the rest of the control head looks like crap with sticky buttons and you take it apart anyways... or at least I do.
 
Top