• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

IP site connect

Status
Not open for further replies.

nguyenluan308

Newbie
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
3
I have a problem in IP site connect System
I have 2 site, each site have 1 repeater SLR5300
Each site run in Conventional mode normaly
But in Ip site Connect mode have problem: 2 repeater linked but RX mobile radio not audio, although RX led blink .!!!
Help me!!!!!
 

com501

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
1,312
Location
127.0.0.1
Does RDAC work and show both sites? Are you using the Internet for the link by chance? (A very poor idea).
 

nguyenluan308

Newbie
Joined
Mar 27, 2017
Messages
3
REEEEE...

My system use WAN network in a factory. I checked ping 2 site normaly.
For debug, I used switch connect 2 repeater but not effective.
Then I use crossover cable connect direct 2 repeater, but not effective :(
No way:(:(:(
 

Firebuff880

Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2006
Messages
360
Location
Boynton Beach, FL
Maybe, go back to the manual an reread the section on configuration for IPSITE Connect, or get the dealer you purchased the system from to come in an trouble shoot. They should be happy to if you have a service contract, or for time an materials if you do not.
 

com501

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
1,312
Location
127.0.0.1
The manual cautions that you should have NO OTHER devices on your network, and not to share a common IP range with any other devices. If you have routers or switches between your machines, you need to make sure that any firewalls do not block the UDP traffic between your devices.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
3,561
Location
Texas
The manual cautions that you should have NO OTHER devices on your network, and not to share a common IP range with any other devices. If you have routers or switches between your machines, you need to make sure that any firewalls do not block the UDP traffic between your devices.


And/or build routing tables.

Is this an analog system or digital?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

vans113

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
418
Location
Tennessee
Have you assigned everything a static I.P ? Have you made one repeater a master repeater? Told the other repeater what the I.p of the master is? Built the site list in the master repeater? I can go on. P.M me if you would like or post the code plugs here and I'll be happy to look it over.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top