• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

New Radio Reference Import Feature

DJ11DLN

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
2,114
Location
Mudhole, IN
Very very welcome news. I've been struggling with mine, haven't really had time to properly figure it out since acquiring it.
 

dough1213

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 21, 2009
Messages
5
Location
Frisco, Texas
Tim, will this RR import feature also be available for those of us already using the V1.4 beta software. For all Unication owners I think will be another much appreciated improvement.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
12,127
Location
VA
I've already used a RR import function with the beta 7 pps. Is this something different?
 

kruser

Active Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2007
Messages
4,059
Location
West St Louis Cnty, MO
I've already used a RR import function with the beta 7 pps. Is this something different?
What major version of pps is beta 7 a part of?

Watching the AVI file in the post, it looks like the RR import feature is much easier to use and appears more like what users of scanner programming software like ProScan or Butels packages are used to using.
 

TxScanner

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
739
This would be amazing, ive had my G5 for a few weeks now, had it programmed by the dealer. I absolutely love it, way better than any scanner I've had, i just dont know how to program the thing, i know how to do ARC-XT, or Sentinel, and im good at figuring out computer stuff and electronics, but no idea on programming the G5, this should make it SO much easier!! Thank you!!!
 

trido

RETIRED
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,053
Location
Southern In
I am told YES us 1.40 users will get this GREAT import feature.


Tim, will this RR import feature also be available for those of us already using the V1.4 beta software. For all Unication owners I think will be another much appreciated improvement.
 

N0WRE

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
23
Location
Cheyenne WY
This will be helpful as had to build two systems from scratch for the G5 I got. I hope the import function will be easier to drop systems in so we can change them as needed. Thank you for all the hard work you guys put in to make this happen. Looking forward to the new software!
 

Jonwojcik

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
2
Location
Liden, NJ
Will this jack up any other settings like the move from 1.2 to 1.3 did? Specifically the timing for the tones?
 

Hit_Factor

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
1,740
Location
Saint Joseph, MI
Will this jack up any other settings like the move from 1.2 to 1.3 did? Specifically the timing for the tones?
That could be what they are fixing in the firmware. I don't see how a system import would have an affect on timing. But, I'm not in the know on this stuff, it's just me thinking out loud.
 

Jonwojcik

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
2
Location
Liden, NJ
That could be what they are fixing in the firmware. I don't see how a system import would have an affect on timing. But, I'm not in the know on this stuff, it's just me thinking out loud.
When I updated the firmware from 1.2 to 1.3, they made additions to the timing for the tones, making the pager not activate. Thanks t some help from their Facebook page, I got it dialed in. The timing changes were not mentioned in any release notes.
 

JASII

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
2,552
I am also looking forward to this feature.

With some careful planning and use of the Full Spectrum Scan feature on trunked systems, perhaps a good part of the United States could be programmed in for those that like to travel around the country.
 

N0WRE

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
23
Location
Cheyenne WY
The full spectrum scan gives a warning that if the frequency spread is to wide it may take a while to scan so that may delay the results however.
 
Top