Programming a scanner

Status
Not open for further replies.

Radio5390

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 31, 2011
Messages
24
Location
Long Island, NY
I am new to programming scanners via computer software. I have a PRO-164 coming in the mail, and I wanted to familiarize myself with programming with software by messing around with my good old PRO-95 . How do I go about doing this? Do I leave it on or off? and is there a special "programming mode" or something of that nature that I have to put it in? Thanks.
 

n9mxq

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
1,825
Location
Belvidere IL
On my Pro-96, when you plug in the cable it enters CLONING MODE. Check your manual for any special keys needed.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
24,792
Location
Bowie, Md.
Well you're going to need the USB-serial cable, assuming you're on a PC that has no serial ports. We have an article in our wiki about this, as well as what you can do in Windoze to diagnose potential connection issues...

Connecting scanners via USB - The RadioReference Wiki

Next, you need software. Win95 by Starrsoft is free, so you can start there. As to the PRO-164, you have some choices - Win97, PSREdit300 or ARC300 will all work. Here are the page links to those;

PRO-95 Software - Win95 - Data Management for the RadioShack PRO-95 Trunking Scanner

PSR-300/400 Software and USB Support - The RadioReference Wiki

Unfortunately there isn't any software that works with our web service for the PRO-95. But there is an intermidiate approach you can use if you have Excel which is documented here;

Excel Copy/Paste Special to Software - The RadioReference Wiki

and all 3 modules above are web service aware

That should get you started. Others can answer about the keystrokes needed to put the radios into programming mode - I don't have any RS scanners.

best regards...Mike
 

Radio5390

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 31, 2011
Messages
24
Location
Long Island, NY
Great, thank you. I have the Win95 already, as well as the ARC300 30 day trial. I'm gonna make a trip to Radio Shack in a lil bit for the USB-PCIF cord.
 

25259250

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2005
Messages
7
Location
Quebradillas, Puerto Rico
I have the PRO164 with USB programming cable and the ARC300 program, just open the program with the radio ON connect the cable and you are ready, will says clone mode in the radio. First made a copy from the originals frequencies that came the radio out of the box, To use RR need and account so you can make the connection to download the freq from your area.
 

Mikeaaron777

Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
6
Location
Golden Valley, Mn. 55416
I learned a short while back, that you can Google the model number of anything you need a manual for and read up on how to use or program it. I need to pick up a cable for my Pro96 so I can update the firmware. I have a GPS by Magelan that I need to send in for repairs. I started to update it's firmware with my laptop(windowsXP) and though it repaired a time sync problem, it can't be coupled with my computer anymore.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top