programming noaa channels

njffemt08

Was emtfirebug14
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
94
hey yall trying to program the vhf noaa channels into my motorola vhf handheld. my question is are they programmed as narrowband or still done in wide band
 

njffemt08

Was emtfirebug14
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
94
so in order for me to program and listen id have to call motorola and get permission to program and wide band correct6
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
11,816
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
hey yall trying to program the vhf noaa channels into my motorola vhf handheld. my question is are they programmed as narrowband or still done in wide band
What exact model radio do you have?
Some newer models/firmware versions will force narrow band.

NOAA uses wide band on its VHF weather channels. If your current radio will permit you to program as wideband, then do that. If it throws an error, you can still program it as wide, but expect a bit of audio distortion. You -may- also be able to get a wide band entitlement key from Motorola.

But telling us which radio you have will help give you a better answer.
 

njffemt08

Was emtfirebug14
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
94
im using an ht750. so if i put the channel in as wide it should program
 

njffemt08

Was emtfirebug14
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
94
looks like its working but it cuts in and out. not sure if its were the radio is or if its the antenna
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
11,816
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
looks like its working but it cuts in and out. not sure if its were the radio is or if its the antenna
Do you have Priority Scan programmed? If it's a cyclic cutting in/out in a precise interval, then that is likely the cause.

If it's random, then it's likely a weak signal thing.
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
11,816
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
Weak signal likely. If it only does it on that channel. Try moving it around, or go outside, and see if it stops.
 
Top