RadioReference Data Integration API Release

Status
Not open for further replies.

blantonl

Founder and CEO
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
9,317
Location
San Antonio, TX
I'm pleased to announce the release of the RadioReference.com Remote Data Display API for Webmasters and developers to use for displaying RadioReference.com database content on their own Web pages.

Web developers now have the opportunity to display, in real-time, the following data directly from the RadioReference database on their pages:

* Frequency Subcategory with Frequencies
* Trunked System General Information
* Trunked System Talkgroups (all and a single category)
* Trunked System Site with frequencies and LCN

More information on the RadioReference API can be found on the RadioReference API Wiki Page.

Enjoy!
 
Last edited:

blantonl

Founder and CEO
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
9,317
Location
San Antonio, TX
I fixed a couple bugs.

1. Improper Table definition for site frequencies
2. CSS styles for normal cells
 

VA3DBJ

Ontario Database Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
427
Location
Durham Region, Ontario
Hi Lindsay,

The &sid=SID doesn't seem to bring up the GMCP/fleetnet and GO Transit system information at all. The Toronto Public Safety and Durham Region info comes up OK.

GMCP/Fleetnet Zone 1 sid=861
GMCP/Fleetnet Zone 2 sid=2560
GMCP/Fleetnet Zone 3 sid=3511
GMCP/Fleetnet Zone 4 sid=5490

GO Transit sid=4579

Dave..

http://www.scannerdesk.com/test-page.html
 
Last edited:

VA3DBJ

Ontario Database Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
427
Location
Durham Region, Ontario
Hi Lindsay,

One more glitch. The Mitchell's Corners frequency information for GO Transit is not coming up.

http://www.scannerdesk.com/radioscanner/durham-region-info/go-transit.html

Even though I have two towers listed, only the one is coming up.

<script src="http://api.radioreference.com/js/?key=#######&siteId=9170"></script>
<script src="http://api.radioreference.com/js/?key=#######&siteId=9169"></script>

Thanks Lindsay

Dave..
 

blantonl

Founder and CEO
Staff member
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
9,317
Location
San Antonio, TX
Dave, got this bug fixed as well. Had to do with an apostrophe in the site name which I wasn't escaping properly. All should be well! Enjoy!
 

Stick0413

Member
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,117
Location
Hopewell, VA
Just a question... I don't think it is possible but is there a way to group all of the sites together instead of having them separate?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top