Search function not working on web site

Status
Not open for further replies.

weathermedic

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 13, 2008
Messages
98
Location
NYC
For about the past week, when I put anything in the search box at the top of the page (and I am logged in) it sends me to the search results page but everything is blank except for the search box. I've put in very generic search words also, like Uniden, BCD996p2, etc. I am using Chrome web browser.
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
11,672
Location
Central Ontario
I just gave it a try on Firefox with Uniden as the search term and it worked.

Try deleting your cache, history, etc, etc.

There have been a lot of changes made to the site lately and I was having problems until I cleared my browser cache.
 

Ronaldski

MI DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
2,437
Location
Bay City MI
I noticed this a couple days ago too, I'm using windows 10 on two machines, cleared all the cache from both edge and chrome browsers, logged in and not logged in...

no results show at all.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,968
I'm seeing the same thing here.... Win10 with Edge or Chrome.

However, when I use IE 11, no search results show on the page, but a pop-up warning says "only secure content is being displayed".

When I click on the button in that pop-up warning that says "show all content", then the search results are displayed as you would expect.

.
 

weathermedic

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 13, 2008
Messages
98
Location
NYC
I just gave it a try on Firefox with Uniden as the search term and it worked.

Try deleting your cache, history, etc, etc.

There have been a lot of changes made to the site lately and I was having problems until I cleared my browser cache.
Cleared the cache and browser and still no luck.
 

FrankNY

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
137
Location
New York, NY
MIxed-mode Content

There's so-called mixed-mode content being served here - a mixture of secure (https) and insecure (http) resources. The browser is trying to protect the user from seeing the insecure items, so it's not rendering them. This is expected behavior for a properly-written browser.

For example, on another page in the forums, I noticed that there was an eBay ad that's supposed to have appeared on the page, but didn't because it seems impossible to get the ad served securely (via https as opposed to via http) off of the eBay server.

Since HSTS (HTTP Strict Transport Security) has been implemented for the forums.radioreference.com subdomain, albeit only for one hour, all accesses to that subdomain will be issued by compliant browsers securely (https), regardless of whether the link is coded securely (https) or insecurely (http).

Of course, the site is powered by tin cans and string anyway, so some problems are to be expected. :)

(Insider reference for those who enjoy reading Web server response headers.)

Frank.
 

QDP2012

Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
1,929
With different browsers on different computers, I also get a blank page (meaning no results) when I try to use the search-box in the upper-right corner. I have been for more than a week. I use that feature so rarely that I thought the problem was on my end. It seems it is on the RR end.
 
Last edited:

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
It's been working fine for me.

~~~ Nevermind ~~~~

It doesn't work from the top search box but is ok from the two lower ones...
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,968
There's so-called mixed-mode content being served here - a mixture of secure (https) and insecure (http) resources. The browser is trying to protect the user from seeing the insecure items, so it's not rendering them. This is expected behavior for a properly-written browser.
Exactly... but the take-away from the average user is that the search function is not working.

Of course, the site is powered by tin cans and string anyway, so some problems are to be expected. :)

(Insider reference for those who enjoy reading Web server response headers.)
LOL... yes, I have seen that in the response headers along with the line referring to "tipping the server".

Even funnier.... just after you posted the observation about tin cans, this post showed up:

https://forums.radioreference.com/general-scanning-discussion/352109-tin-can.html#post2754188

.
 

FrankNY

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
137
Location
New York, NY
Some humor

Thanks for that!

When reading about the "tin can with a little echo" problem, my first impulse was to suggest throwing out the tin can and moving up to a 55-gallon drum. :)

Regards,

Frank.
 

n2pqq

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
938
Search still not working right as of today.
Windows 10 and Iphone
 

sfd119

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
1,723
No reply from rad ref support regarding the outage, for over 2 days now.
Yes, because it's as easy as clicking "update".

As RR Staff have said in the past, there are a lot of variables with this site. It's not like you just hit "update" and things work.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top