simulcast A change?

Status
Not open for further replies.

azglocker18

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
8
OK, there is a 99% chance this is all my fault, but I cannot get phoenix PD on simulcast A anymore. I hadn't scanned phoenix in a while but when I tried the other day I had to change to simulcast B.

to be a little more clear, I can't even get a control freq on simulcast A! what did I do wrong? here's the control freqs I was using last year with no problems:
867.2125
867.9625

Thanks...Just need someone to slap some sense into me.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
OK, there is a 99% chance this is all my fault, but I cannot get phoenix PD on simulcast A anymore. I hadn't scanned phoenix in a while but when I tried the other day I had to change to simulcast B.

to be a little more clear, I can't even get a control freq on simulcast A! what did I do wrong? here's the control freqs I was using last year with no problems:
867.2125
867.9625

Thanks...Just need someone to slap some sense into me.
Phx PD Sim A very active, load and clear, no changes. What's your scanner and software?
 

azglocker18

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
8
Phx PD Sim A very active, load and clear, no changes. What's your scanner and software?
I'm using my Pro-106. I'm in Mesa currently (but picking up Sim-B just fine...) but problem first came apparent when I was downtown today.

can't remember which is which, but version screen at boot shows the following
uP App Ver: RU1.9
DSP AppVer: RU1.4
DSP VocVer: RF1.0
 

azglocker18

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
8
868.16250

I see being used. A blue alt, unusual.
yep just put that one in and getting control channel data.

while i'm here, I might as well ask. I have been using the roam mode, should I use this vs stationary?
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
yep just put that one in and getting control channel data.

while i'm here, I might as well ask. I have been using the roam mode, should I use this vs stationary?
I'll check my 500, it's handy, probably will be ok in yours, later.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
I have multisite mode = Stationary

Also check cc's each pass = yes

I have both red cc's and both blue alt's, that's why mine didn't shut up, lol
 

azglocker18

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
8
I have multisite mode = Stationary

Also check cc's each pass = yes

I have both red cc's and both blue alt's, that's why mine didn't shut up, lol
sounds like I had been running on luck! I used to keep my scanner at work and never had any problems using only primary CCs. well, it works again! I'll try messing with setting more.

thanks all, this ain't a very active forum but you guys sure responded fast!
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,915
Location
Phoenix, AZ
I'm only scannng
2 a & b
9 a & b
2, 9, 6, and 7 c

And it's non-stop, very active, up here in the far nw. I think I have my own air-unit, lol.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top