simulcast A change?

Status
Not open for further replies.

azglocker18

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
8
OK, there is a 99% chance this is all my fault, but I cannot get phoenix PD on simulcast A anymore. I hadn't scanned phoenix in a while but when I tried the other day I had to change to simulcast B.

to be a little more clear, I can't even get a control freq on simulcast A! what did I do wrong? here's the control freqs I was using last year with no problems:
867.2125
867.9625

Thanks...Just need someone to slap some sense into me.
 

rwier

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,914
Location
Phoenix, AZ
OK, there is a 99% chance this is all my fault, but I cannot get phoenix PD on simulcast A anymore. I hadn't scanned phoenix in a while but when I tried the other day I had to change to simulcast B.

to be a little more clear, I can't even get a control freq on simulcast A! what did I do wrong? here's the control freqs I was using last year with no problems:
867.2125
867.9625

Thanks...Just need someone to slap some sense into me.
Phx PD Sim A very active, load and clear, no changes. What's your scanner and software?
 

azglocker18

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
8
Phx PD Sim A very active, load and clear, no changes. What's your scanner and software?
I'm using my Pro-106. I'm in Mesa currently (but picking up Sim-B just fine...) but problem first came apparent when I was downtown today.

can't remember which is which, but version screen at boot shows the following
uP App Ver: RU1.9
DSP AppVer: RU1.4
DSP VocVer: RF1.0
 

azglocker18

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
8
868.16250

I see being used. A blue alt, unusual.
yep just put that one in and getting control channel data.

while i'm here, I might as well ask. I have been using the roam mode, should I use this vs stationary?
 

rwier

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,914
Location
Phoenix, AZ
yep just put that one in and getting control channel data.

while i'm here, I might as well ask. I have been using the roam mode, should I use this vs stationary?
I'll check my 500, it's handy, probably will be ok in yours, later.
 

rwier

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,914
Location
Phoenix, AZ
I have multisite mode = Stationary

Also check cc's each pass = yes

I have both red cc's and both blue alt's, that's why mine didn't shut up, lol
 

azglocker18

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
8
I have multisite mode = Stationary

Also check cc's each pass = yes

I have both red cc's and both blue alt's, that's why mine didn't shut up, lol
sounds like I had been running on luck! I used to keep my scanner at work and never had any problems using only primary CCs. well, it works again! I'll try messing with setting more.

thanks all, this ain't a very active forum but you guys sure responded fast!
 

rwier

Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,914
Location
Phoenix, AZ
I'm only scannng
2 a & b
9 a & b
2, 9, 6, and 7 c

And it's non-stop, very active, up here in the far nw. I think I have my own air-unit, lol.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top