DSDPlus Two Identical System IDs Issue

jake_Braker

C/O 2Ø21
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
371
Location
North Carolina
So, I live on the border of NC and SC, I'm following TRBOMAX (L5h) for site tracking but they just added Rutherford Electric (S5h) in my county so I added that to my DSD files. Now when I open TRBOMAX, it shows up as Rutherford as the system which is what I don't want. How can I set DSD to know which system is which or am I just SOL?
1623684917709.png
 

Markb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,296
Location
Planet Earth
frequency? Don't have any TIII where I am, so I am not completely familiar, but can/did you add Rutherford to your sites list?
 

Markb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 21, 2002
Messages
1,296
Location
Planet Earth
Hmm. Maybe someone with more knowledge can enlighten. Just a shot in the dark, but did you try S5 and L5 for the network ID'S? Not sure if that would work......
 

Reconrider

Trx-1 or Sds100
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
1,025
Location
CT
I'll give ya a hand. Link any system that is NOT p25 that you are trying to monitor.

I should be able to make the stuff you need from just the system
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
5,825
Location
Raleigh, NC
Last edited:

jake_Braker

C/O 2Ø21
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
371
Location
North Carolina
You use Network ID prefixes.
See post 7, I tried using "L5" and "S5" and those didn't load the system.

This site gives some good examples for TIII and might help you.
Thank ya!
 

jake_Braker

C/O 2Ø21
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
371
Location
North Carolina

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
7,090
Location
Toronto, Ontario
This site gives some good examples for TIII and might help you.
That page has .networks file entries that have:

"Protocol Network Site “network name” TIIIareaLength"

Network file entries don't have site number fields.


And then he has:

"add “; NID conflict” at the end of each line you have filled"

and

"Once completed, the ‘NID conflict’ part will change to ‘NID conflict resolved’. Unfortunately not all will though."


So this guy thinks he typed "NID conflict" into a DSD+ data file and DSD+ changed it to "NID conflict resolved"?
That almost seems worthy of a "What's he smoking?" comment.
When has DSD+ ever written to the networks, sites or frequencies files?
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
7,090
Location
Toronto, Ontario
So I've read through it a couple of times, but I'm still not understanding.
I don't blame you. That was quasi word salad.


You add "1:" to the network value (change 5 to 1:5) in all of the networks, sites and frequencies files entries for one network.

You add "2:" to the network value (change 5 to 2:5) in all of the networks, sites and frequencies files entries for the other network.
 

jake_Braker

C/O 2Ø21
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
371
Location
North Carolina
I don't blame you. That was quasi word salad.


You add "1:" to the network value (change 5 to 1:5) in all of the networks, sites and frequencies files entries for one network.

You add "2:" to the network value (change 5 to 2:5) in all of the networks, sites and frequencies files entries for the other network.
Awesome! Thank you!
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
7,090
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Oof. Looks like someone interpreted the NID prefix examples in Notes.txt...

DSDPlus.frequencies examples:

TIII, 13, 1.1, 413, 450.0125, 0.0, 0 ; ACME Inc TIII; NID conflict
TIII, 13, 1.1, 117, 462.6000, 0.0, 0 ; Road Runner TIII; NID conflict

TIII, 1:13, 1.1, 413, 450.0125, 0.0, 0 ; ACME Inc TIII; NID conflict resolved
TIII, 2:13, 1.1, 117, 462.6000, 0.0, 0 ; Road Runner TIII; NID conflict resolved


...to mean that one had to enter "; NID conflict" and that DSD+ would change it to "; NID conflict resolved".


Pretty sure those are just illustrative comments and not something that we're actually supposed to add. I certainly never have.
 
Top