• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Unication PPS Operating System Requirements?

MDScanFan

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
216
Location
USA
Where can I find info regarding the operating systems and hardware requirements to use PPS? Is it compatible with MacOS and iOS? Thanks.
 

K6LEH

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 2, 2016
Messages
49
Location
Oakland, CA
I use the PPS on a 2017 vintage MacBook Air (Catalina OS), using Parallels. No issues.
 

w2lie

New York DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,300
Location
Long Island, NY
Where can I find info regarding the operating systems and hardware requirements to use PPS? Is it compatible with MacOS and iOS? Thanks.
PPS is a windows based program. I'm running it on both Windows 7 and Windows 10.
As K6LEH said above, you can run on Mac, but you still need a Windows environment to run PPS.
 

MDScanFan

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
216
Location
USA
Thanks for the information. I was not able to find it on their webpage.

I have no experience trying to run windows on a Mac. If I understand correctly I would need to buy a copy of the operating system and maybe separate software to run it (ex parallels). I am considering that route or buying a low end windows laptop.
 

w2lie

New York DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,300
Location
Long Island, NY
In order to run windows on a Mac, you have two options. Both require a copy of windows.
You can run Bootcamp and boot into windows on your Mac, or you can run Parallels.

Parallels allows you to launch a VM in your Mac to run another OS. I use Parallels on my Mac to Launch into Windows 10 and also Ubuntu.

However, I find it easier just to keep a cheap laptop running for my programming needs.
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
1,037
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
It's actually possible to run Windows 10 without purchasing a license. Simply install it but don't activate it. Functionality is a bit limited, but it should be enough to run PPS.

VirtualBox is a free alternative to Parallels. I have run PPS in a VirtualBox VM on a Windows host, but I don't have any modern Mac hardware to try it on. Plumbing of the USB device is the only part that might be tricky.
 

MDScanFan

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
216
Location
USA
I appreciate the replies. I am not savvy with macs so I am hesitant to try the windows boot or VM route. I am most likely going to purchase a low end windows 10 laptop for this. I’ve been wanting to get one for another radio related reason and this gives more of a reason to just do it.
 
Top