• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

XTS5000 OTAR re key

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 11, 2015
Messages
34
Hi Everyone,

Just curious on how OTAR works... when the radio user hits the re key button, what happens? I know that administrators can re key radios over the network right? Does the radio have to be loaded with a key before it can be re keyed or can it have no key at all and then be keyed over the air?

Thanks!
 

jim202

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2002
Messages
2,559
Location
New Orleans region
Hi Everyone,

Just curious on how OTAR works... when the radio user hits the re key button, what happens? I know that administrators can re key radios over the network right? Does the radio have to be loaded with a key before it can be re keyed or can it have no key at all and then be keyed over the air?

Thanks!
I guess it would depend what options are in the radio, how the radio is programmed and how the OTAR is set up in the system. The answer is not just a simple yes or no answer.

Best to go talk with the system administrator who will probably send you to the radio shop that takes care of their radios.
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
11,023
Location
Central Ontario
The radio must have a few special keys related to OTAR loaded in initially.

Once that's done, the radio can be rekeyed remotely or by the user.
 

gesucks

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
628
Location
Our Nation's capitol
Actually it is very simple. When you hit the rekey button it sends a rekey request to the KMF and the KMF does an Update over the air.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2015
Messages
34
Thanks for the info everyone, so just to confirm doe the radio need to have a key loaded during initial programming by a KVL ?
 

gesucks

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
628
Location
Our Nation's capitol
No it does not have to have keys loaded in it depending on if it is a Motorola KMF and features used. The radio must be provisioned in the KMF and programmed correctly. If both of those are done and both the radio and the KMF has key loss key feature turned on then no you do not need it in the radio
 

Thunderknight

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
1,836
Location
Bletchley Park
No it does not have to have keys loaded in it depending on if it is a Motorola KMF and features used. The radio must be provisioned in the KMF and programmed correctly. If both of those are done and both the radio and the KMF has key loss key feature turned on then no you do not need it in the radio
Wouldn't that be a security issue? What's to say I couldn't take a "cloned" radio and get rekeyed over the air? I thought the whole concept behind loading an initial key in the intended radio was to serve to decrypt or handshake with the KMF during OTAR?
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
11,023
Location
Central Ontario
I still believe the radio needs a shadow key or key encryption key preloaded into it via some means before a rekey request can be generated.
 

gtaman

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2010
Messages
762
Location
GALAXY 19 91.0° W
I still believe the radio needs a shadow key or key encryption key preloaded into it via some means before a rekey request can be generated.
Yes. No matter what it needs a shadow key. Same when I use to OTAR SINCGARS radios. You just can't OTAR a radio and it takes they keys. You must load the shadow keys then the transmission keys. If you zero the radio the shadow key will be retained which allows it to be rekeyed. The only way to wipe a shadow key (well at least for an RT1523) is to send an OTA command to zero. After that it's a lost cause.
 

GTR8000

Well Known Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
7,551
Location
BEE00
No it does not have to have keys loaded in it depending on if it is a Motorola KMF and features used. The radio must be provisioned in the KMF and programmed correctly. If both of those are done and both the radio and the KMF has key loss key feature turned on then no you do not need it in the radio
As others have stated, that's not correct.

The subscriber must initially have the UKEK (Unique Key Encryption Key) loaded via the KVL. Only then will it function correctly with OTAR.

No UKEK = no OTAR
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top