• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Had to return PSR-800

Status
Not open for further replies.

HoDo

Member
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
237
Location
Baltimore, Maryland
Ok, so I got the 800 this morning. I download Baltimore Co, MD police. In scanlist one named HOME and scanlist 2 named WORK. Strange thing was that when I put 18 objects into list 1 and then 15 objects in list 2 (some of the same tg's) after the import 15 would be missing from list 1 and vice versa if I did list 1 some would delete from list 2. Shiro at GRE couldn't figure it out after many calls back and forth, with him even walking me thru and same issues. So I called the store I got it from and I will have a new one tomorrow morning.

Has anyone ever heard of this?

BTW, the black started to rub off the front plate also.
 

Bronson24

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
177
Location
Frostproof,FL
Ok, so I got the 800 this morning. I download Baltimore Co, MD police. In scanlist one named HOME and scanlist 2 named WORK. Strange thing was that when I put 18 objects into list 1 and then 15 objects in list 2 (some of the same tg's) after the import 15 would be missing from list 1 and vice versa if I did list 1 some would delete from list 2. Shiro at GRE couldn't figure it out after many calls back and forth, with him even walking me thru and same issues. So I called the store I got it from and I will have a new one tomorrow morning.

Has anyone ever heard of this?

BTW, the black started to rub off the front plate also.
ya you had one of the Factory BLEMS...
 

DonS

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,105
Location
Franktown, CO
Strange thing was that when I put 18 objects into list 1 and then 15 objects in list 2 (some of the same tg's) after the import 15 would be missing from list 1 and vice versa if I did list 1 some would delete from list 2.
If you re-imported the same talkgroups into a new (different) list, they're removed from the original list. That behavior is by design (i.e. it's intentional).

If you want the talkgroups in both lists, you'll need to either:
a) edit each one manually
b) import those talkgroups, specifying both lists
 

HoDo

Member
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
237
Location
Baltimore, Maryland
If you re-imported the same talkgroups into a new (different) list, they're removed from the original list. That behavior is by design (i.e. it's intentional).

If you want the talkgroups in both lists, you'll need to either:
a) edit each one manually
b) import those talkgroups, specifying both lists
Hi Don! You hit it right on the head. The GRE tech couldn't even tell me that.

Let me explain - I would like to have just say 19 objects in my Home scanlist 1. In my Work scanlist 2 I would like to have some of the same 19 objects. I like setting my scanner up that way so I can scan the actual precinct in my area and some other tac channels. Then when I go home, I can just listen to my home precinct and the tac channels.

So I need to know how do I specify to allow same objects in the 2 lists?

I am setting it up on my laptop and I have all 19 objects in my home - perfect!! Now I want to put 20 objects in list 2 (using the computer software). I went to import and them I went to SET IMPORT OPTIONS.

DON - can you tell me what to do from here?? Thanks in advance!
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
5,855
Location
N.E. Kansas
It's simple. Select the item you want then click on the right side column where the scan list is noted. A box will open and from there you can select as many lists as you would like it to be assigned.

As an example there is a tower that simulcasts a neighboring County's traffic but I like to scan it with my regular channels. I have that conventional channel assigned to scan list 1 which is my local County and scan list 3 which is the County it actually belongs as well. When either list is active that frequency is scanned.
 

HoDo

Member
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
237
Location
Baltimore, Maryland
No, I have work checked and when I go to import it will erase about 16 items from my home scanlist. Don said it is set to do that
 

TES

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
866
Location
America's High Plains
Hi Don! You hit it right on the head. The GRE tech couldn't even tell me that. . . .
While GRE has superior customer service and technical help, I doubt you'll find anyone more knowledgable on the inner-workings of the PSR-800 (and most other GRECOM-made scanners) than Don Starr ;)
 

HoDo

Member
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
237
Location
Baltimore, Maryland
Great news TES about Don - I am hoping he will read what I posted and help me out. I am stumped. Everything else I am pretty good about.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,910
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Not exactly sure of the question, but others are mot hitting your sweet spot, so:

Open EZScan software
Down at the bottom click on the "Scanlists" tab
At the upper left a "box", just to the right of "Scanlist:"
click on the "down arrow" at the right side of said "box"
Left-Click on the Scanlist you want to work with
The far right column "Scanlist" is the KEY to success
Left-Click in the box, in the "Scanlist" column, that you want to change
Viola, new box "Select Scanlists" opens up
Turn any combination on/off at your whimsy by
Left-Clicking in the small box "SEL" column
Left-Click the "Set" button when finished
Changes transfer to the "Scanlists" page
repeat as desired
 

HoDo

Member
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
237
Location
Baltimore, Maryland
RWIER - you are AWESOME!!!!

It worked like a charm. Now I can go into one of the scanlist and edit the tgid and it changes on the other scanlist that has the same object.

Thank you so very much, it was driving me nuts.
 

BeerNutz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2008
Messages
234
Location
Knoxville, TN
Has anyone ever heard of this?
Yes I have. Your radio is operating as designed by GRE.

So, you returned a perfectly good radio and then ask for help? You may want to ask for help BEFORE returning the next radio.
 

HoDo

Member
Joined
May 11, 2004
Messages
237
Location
Baltimore, Maryland
No, I called the store and left a message last night and they cancelled the shipment. All is good now.

And if you read the post BeerNutz I did call for help forst and spent 3 hours back and forth with Shiro from GRE and he couldn't figure out the problem. But thanks for your concern
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top