• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Pro 96- Pro 2096 re-banding

Status
Not open for further replies.

bwall332

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
40
Location
Clay,Alabama
#1
Wonder if anyone can help me with this ?
For a Pro 96/Pro 2096 to work properly on the Birmingham /JeffCo system does the CPU have to be upgraded because of re-banding .
If so do you have to send the radios in to Radio Shack or is this something you can do with Win 96 software ? Some parts of the county I receive the system fine but in other areas nothing at all. After cloning a friends new Pro 96 a couple days ago his radio was receiving the system loud and clear and my radio wasn't receiving anything so I figure since my radios were purchased before re-banding this my be my problem.
Thanks for any help.........................Bill Wall
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,736
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
#3
I doubt the problem has anything to do with re-banding, but as Hoser stated, likely firmware.

Check your DSP App by pressing 3 when the welcome screen is displayed during turn on. The latest is DSP App is U1.4.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#4
bwall332 said:
Wonder if anyone can help me with this ?
For a Pro 96/Pro 2096 to work properly on the Birmingham /JeffCo system does the CPU have to be upgraded because of re-banding .
If so do you have to send the radios in to Radio Shack or is this something you can do with Win 96 software ? Some parts of the county I receive the system fine but in other areas nothing at all. After cloning a friends new Pro 96 a couple days ago his radio was receiving the system loud and clear and my radio wasn't receiving anything so I figure since my radios were purchased before re-banding this my be my problem.
Thanks for any help.........................Bill Wall
Check ur PM's:0
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#5
Birmingham p96 file

trying to send here
cant figure it out to send here, drop me PM with email addy
Paul
 

bwall332

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
40
Location
Clay,Alabama
#7
CPU: F 1.1
DSP App U 1:4
DSP Voc F 1:0

This is the current firmware screen on start up. The firmware is the most current but I don't know about the CPU.Anyway thanks for all the help......................Bill
 

wwhitby

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
1,036
Location
Autauga County, Alabama
#8
Unfortunately, the firmware on the PRO-96/2096 series isn't user updatable like the DSP App is. You would have to replace the hardware to update the firmware. The folks that have sent theirs back to Radio Shack for an out of warrenty circuit board replacement have said it cost about $200 to do so.

Radio Shack hasn't really given a definate answer on what will happen to the PRO-96/2096 after rebanding. However, it was specualated that you may be able to program those scanners with an 800 Mhz custom table. See my response on the Albertville System thread for the table I was given a couple of years ago.

Warren
 

bwall332

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
40
Location
Clay,Alabama
#9
wwhitby said:
Unfortunately, the firmware on the PRO-96/2096 series isn't user updatable like the DSP App is. You would have to replace the hardware to update the firmware. The folks that have sent theirs back to Radio Shack for an out of warrenty circuit board replacement have said it cost about $200 to do so.

Radio Shack hasn't really given a definate answer on what will happen to the PRO-96/2096 after rebanding. However, it was specualated that you may be able to program those scanners with an 800 Mhz custom table. See my response on the Albertville System thread for the table I was given a couple of years ago.

Warren
Thanks Warren, I read your Albertville post and have Win96 on my computer but I'm lost when it talks about programming a custom table.I guess I'll have to read a whole lot more to try to figure this out.I dropped my Pro96 off at Radio Shack today and tried to explain to the salesperson what I was talking about but she was about as lost as I was and just wrote on work order"update radio".So I guess I'll see what happens and in the mean time I'll try to figure it out with my Pro2096.Thanks again for your reply.....................Bill Wall
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
#10
just look again my CPU version is 1.5 thats good. after seeing that it could be the CPU version I have no idea though
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top