Scanner feed using Rasberry Pi ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

chipjumper

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2002
Messages
57
Location
Wisconsin
I finally got this GD thing running. Oh my there is a 3lb pile of my hair on the table next to it. Almost pulled out the ball & peen hammer to fix this quick. Anyways, she's running good. I had to change the sample rate to 44100 as it was in slow motion. Plenty of credit goes to the glyman3 (DC31) guy and that German (Herr Muller). I'll sift through these threads in detail maybe this weekend to launch a second feed. Wow was this a real PITA. This is why I dropped out of programming and took on hardware support as my first career...

Anyways, I couldn't get the dam darkice to start using /usr/bin/darkice . The system would tell me that it doesn't exist. I'm curious if I screwed up the "rules" upload originally. Instead of hand typing it and also because I don't know Linux/Unix to save my a$$, I used this trick from the boys at LiveATC.net:

cd src/darkice-1.0/
wget -O debian/rules http://dl.liveatc.net/rules

That "gets" the rules file and automatically copies it to the directory. No need to hand type that crap or copy/paste/pray for a worthless programmer like me. Of course, I now owe LiveATC a feed too since they also helped greatly.

Guys this is a great concept - Raz Pi running as a server. I did the math breakdown and it will cost me $4.82 per year to run a single Raspberry Pi device versus the $88 per year to run my old Dell laptop 24/7. This will pay for itself in like seven months of use.

Consumption of 43kWh for $4.82/year:

Raspberry Pi 43kWh: one year
Laptop (90W supply) 43kWh: 20 days
Desktop (300W supply) 43kWh: 6 days


The next trick will be to remove more line noise as my in-line filter isn't that great (tried it with the laptop and its the same level). Maybe I'll see if I can power this Raz device directly off of the scanner 5v (if it has one) to make it more independent. I have a box of old Rat Shack scanners so I'll try to get more stuff online. Thank you all for your anecdotes and advice here - lets keep this thread alive!

this is what I'm running: Amazon.com: Raspberry Pi B+ (B Plus) Complete Starter Kit -- Includes Quick Start Guide: Computers & Accessories $50 for the kit that has everything but the soundcard. I just really wanted that cheap WiFi USB and the 2-Amp 5v microUSB. Comes with a Kingston 8GB preloaded microSD card with adapter to get you running ASAP. You can buy this for $30 on Amazon without the accessories.

This is the soundcard I got for $8 on Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001MSS6CS/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1 Works good right out of the packaging; no additional configuration needed.
 
Last edited:

frazpo

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,480
Location
SW Mo
I am still running 3 on mine without problems.

Btw, Will be switching to a b+ soon, I will be able to drop the USB hub, and I want to start up an ADS-B virtual radar, using dump1090 on my old R-PI. :p

You ever build your ads-b server with the Pi? Looking into this as my next afternoon killer.
 

Uplink

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
446
Location
Los Angeles County
Yes! I have been running the B+ with 3 feeds successfully and 24/7 for several months now. 2 feeds here on Radioreference, and 1 feed going out to liveatc.net. No more USB hub and still running the 3 Griffin Imics.

On the ADSB stuff, yes! I have the old Rasp Pi running Dump1090 with one of those cheap DVP-T RTL dongles for a receiver. This acts as sort of a server with a very short coax run to the attic.
I built a 1090 Mhz coaxial-colinear antenna using instructions from the QST article, made out of coax and PVC pipe, and put it up in the attic. Picking up signals quite nicely, fun stuff. :) Currently using adsbScope for a virtual radar screen, this connects to the Rasp Pi as a windows "client".

Future plans, would like to eventually use Planeplotter as I've heard good things about it. Would like to try MLAT mode, as lots of airplanes are not beaconing position data, and also would like to get a mini circuits 1090 Mhz bandpass filter for the receiver.

Great multi-afternoon killer, :D:D I have to admit I had one of my linux guru friends help me get the dump1090 compiled into the pi, after that initial setup pain, it runs quite reliably.

:lol:
 
Last edited:

frazpo

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,480
Location
SW Mo
Great multi-afternoon killer, :D:D I have to admit I had one of my linux guru friends help me get the dump1090 compiled into the pi, after that initial setup pain, it runs quite reliably.
:lol:

I am currently using adsb# as my server and VR as the client. Just starting with this ads-b stuff so its all new to me. I have come across a few sites with detailed instruction on loading dump1090 to the Pi.
Could you recommend one?

An antenna is also in my future. Right now with the stock rtl antenna I am getting up 130 mile decodes in the direction the window faces in which the antenna is sitting. That's looking out over Oklahoma from Missouri, so the level horizon is an advantage :)
 

frazpo

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,480
Location
SW Mo
Out of date? Dunno, but if you find anything, let me know!

The only thing you may mention as a side note in your instructions is black listing the kernel.
ADS-B dump1090
I used a fresh image of rasbian.

Other than that your instructions were complete. I am up and running with the same amount of decodes as I was getting with rtl1090 and adsb#
 

kb9tyc

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Messages
79
Location
Wisconsin
I have this installed and working per the directions to an icecast server on the rasberry pi and to a shoutcast server. All is good except I can't get darkice to start either using init.d or the crontab way.

Anyone have any suggestions?
 

DC31

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,614
Location
Massachusetts
I have this installed and working per the directions to an icecast server on the rasberry pi and to a shoutcast server. All is good except I can't get darkice to start either using init.d or the crontab way.

Anyone have any suggestions?

1. What do you type at the command prompt that does cause it to start?

2. Can you post here your line from crontab that doesn't work?
 

kb9tyc

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Messages
79
Location
Wisconsin
1. What do you type at the command prompt that does cause it to start?

2. Can you post here your line from crontab that doesn't work?

1 - I can start Darkice with the commands:
Code:
sudo darkice 

or 

usr/bin/darkice

2 - The line in my crontab is
Code:
@reboot [ -x /usr/bin/darkice ] && /usr/bin/darkice > /dev/null

Other than the auto-start this works great.
 

DC31

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,614
Location
Massachusetts
1 - I can start Darkice with the commands:
Code:
sudo darkice 

or 

usr/bin/darkice

2 - The line in my crontab is
Code:
@reboot [ -x /usr/bin/darkice ] && /usr/bin/darkice > /dev/null

Other than the auto-start this works great.

Yes, it looks like you followed glyman's instructions exactly. So I looked up my crontab and found that I do it completely differently. I know that I set mine up using his instructions also but I don't remember why i chose a different means of starting it. Maybe I ran into the same problem as you????

I run darkice in a detached screen. I think this may be "old school" but it works for me. My line in crontab is:

@reboot /bin/sleep 45 ; screen -dmS darkice-screen darkice

The sleep 45 is to make it wait 45 seconds to avoid conflicting with TwoToneDetect on startup.
The -d causes it to run in a detached screen (similar to running in the background)
I don't remember what the m does.
The S tells it that the darkice-screen is the name I am giving to this screen.
If you run into permissions problems you may need to put sudo either before screen or before darkice.

Once you have it running in a detached screen the command is screen -list to list the processes running in screens.

I hope this helps you out a little.

Jim
 

kb9tyc

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Messages
79
Location
Wisconsin
Yes, it looks like you followed glyman's instructions exactly. So I looked up my crontab and found that I do it completely differently. I know that I set mine up using his instructions also but I don't remember why i chose a different means of starting it. Maybe I ran into the same problem as you????

I run darkice in a detached screen. I think this may be "old school" but it works for me. My line in crontab is:

@reboot /bin/sleep 45 ; screen -dmS darkice-screen darkice

The sleep 45 is to make it wait 45 seconds to avoid conflicting with TwoToneDetect on startup.
The -d causes it to run in a detached screen (similar to running in the background)
I don't remember what the m does.
The S tells it that the darkice-screen is the name I am giving to this screen.
If you run into permissions problems you may need to put sudo either before screen or before darkice.

Once you have it running in a detached screen the command is screen -list to list the processes running in screens.

I hope this helps you out a little.

Jim


I appreciate the info but it still won't start on boot. I am quite perplexed.
 

frazpo

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,480
Location
SW Mo
Could it be a permissions issue?



Or have you fixed it already.
 
Last edited:

DC31

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,614
Location
Massachusetts
I appreciate the info but it still won't start on boot. I am quite perplexed.

Oops, I forgot. Have you installed screen?

sudo apt-get install screen

Regarding permissions you could try making the file executable again. That is the sudo chmod +x .... line in the instructions.
 

kb9tyc

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Messages
79
Location
Wisconsin
Oops, I forgot. Have you installed screen?

sudo apt-get install screen

Regarding permissions you could try making the file executable again. That is the sudo chmod +x .... line in the instructions.

I did not have screen installed. I did that and used the crontab code you provided a couple posts up and it fired up on reboot.

Thanks again for all your help!
 

FatCat46

Newbie
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
1
Location
East Hartford, CT
RPI with DVDONGLE

I would like to broadcast the audio coming from the internet via a DVDONGLE (DSTAR audio) out to radio reference using my RPI. But I have no clue how to do it. I have some, limited, familiarity with Linux as I run an ODROID U3 doing DSTAR radio comms. This is basically a VOIP app. I currently do this on a windows machine but want to replace the process with a PI.

Where do I start? I have the PI and the DVDOGLE.

Thanks, Fran (W1FJM)
 

frazpo

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,480
Location
SW Mo
I think you may use the same process as other feeds but you will need to use a virtual audio cable to pipe audio to darkice on the Pi.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top