2096 and ARC96 Programming issue...

Status
Not open for further replies.

mmtstc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
823
Location
Minneapolis Area
I am trying to program a 2096 using ARC96 v0.90 BETA build 2, on Thinkpad x61s running Windows Vista, but i am having trouble finding the com port that my 20-047 cable is connected to...

Until now, i had been using Pro96 to program the radio, and it was able to find com62 and use it to program just fine. In my device manager, it will only come up as com 62 even when i try to cascade it through my USB hub or directly connected to the laptop itself.

Is there a wat to change my com port ID to one fo the options the software gives me (com3 com4 com12 com13 com14 com15 or com16) or is it a Beta software bug?
 

Butelsoftware

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 8, 2003
Messages
2,278
Location
Dayton Hamvention 2019
Open the Windows device manager and look in the ports section.
Double click the 'USB serial port (comxx)'. (xx is probably 62 in your case).

This opens the device driver settings. Click Port Details tab and then Advanced.
Now you can select the Com port number. Select for example COM5.
Some ports may be marked 'in use' but you can ignore that.
Close all windows and device manager, restart ARC96 and then try again at COM5.

Gommert
www.butelsoftware.com
 

hogwmn

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
125
Location
Cuyahoga Falls Ohio
I program my radio pro 2096 freq in all the chann and all the chann come up as OSP SUMMOH. RSD that it , the city not coming up why ?
 

mmtstc

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
823
Location
Minneapolis Area
Open the Windows device manager and look in the ports section.
Double click the 'USB serial port (comxx)'. (xx is probably 62 in your case).

This opens the device driver settings. Click Port Details tab and then Advanced.
Now you can select the Com port number. Select for example COM5.
Some ports may be marked 'in use' but you can ignore that.
Close all windows and device manager, restart ARC96 and then try again at COM5.

Gommert
www.butelsoftware.com
Thanks for the help... now i know why i use butel software...
 

np3mh

Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
1
Location
PR
necesito ayuda para programar pro2096

Hola:
Llevo varios meses buscando informacion como programar my scanner y no he encontrado nada que me ayude, necesito que alguien que hable español me ayude se lo agradecere
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
Gommert, you may wish to request an ARC96 Sticky for this group, keep up the good work. Another suggestion seperate talkgroups into sub banks ( as like with the scanner) & ability to check or uncheck to load
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top