396xt Memory Problem

Status
Not open for further replies.

wbigcount

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
767
Location
Kansas City
I Have a 396xt that i can only load about 2% to 5% or so of the memory at a time till it says its full, I can start again and load more systems where it left off but never the entire list at once.

Anyone have any ideas.
 

kilowa22

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2010
Messages
338
Location
Oregon
What does MENU -> Settings -> See Scanner Info -> %Memory Used
say?
Then press Menu key -> Firmware Version I just need the firmware version 1.??.?? not the line starting with SN...
 

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,189
Location
Evansville, IN
Firmware

What does MENU -> Settings -> See Scanner Info -> %Memory Used
say?
Then press Menu key -> Firmware Version I just need the firmware version 1.??.?? not the line starting with SN...
What are the current FIRMWARE versions?

Mine are 996T 3.02
996XT 1.04
396XT 1.08.14

KC9LVX
 

wbigcount

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
767
Location
Kansas City
Hey guys, I do not believe i have more the 500 tgroups per system, and i erase all systems and settings every time i load my file, Free scann Statistics say I am good on capacity.

I have the latest FIRMWARE 1.08.14

Memory Used 38%
System 77 15%
site 115 11%
CHN 14382 57%
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
241
I have both the 396XT and 996XT and use FreeSCAN for both. I have found that I MUST save and exit FreeSCAN after I have made a change in the programming, even just one frequency change.. before I can upload to the scanner(s), otherwise the uploading halts and I get an error message to the effect that my scanner has no more memory. I also choose the "Erase All Systems & Settings" option when Uploading "All Systems to Upload".

I was just fixing to ask Assaf (FreeSCAN author) if I was the only one who has to do this.
 

wbigcount

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
767
Location
Kansas City
That is the same error i get, I am not sure if it happens only when i change something but ill try it and see what happens. thanks.
 

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,189
Location
Evansville, IN
38% on a 396XT

Hey guys, I do not believe i have more the 500 tgroups per system, and i erase all systems and settings every time i load my file, Free scann Statistics say I am good on capacity.

I have the latest FIRMWARE 1.08.14

Memory Used 38%
System 77 15%
site 115 11%
CHN 14382 57%
MY god I didn't think anybody could fill that much memory. I got a 396XT programmed for several counties and it only uses 1%. And I have to disable stuff so it don't slow down the scan. lol Bows to the MASTER SCANNER!!!

KC9LVX
BCD996T BCD996XT and a borrowed BCD396XT
 

cpuerror

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
1,200
Location
Ontario, Canada
I would check to see what system you get the out of memory error with, and then check that specific system to see if you have too many tgids in it.
 

wbigcount

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
767
Location
Kansas City
ON mine it is random for where it stops and says that the scanner is full, but all of them so far are conventional systems it stops on.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top