BCD536HP EDACS

np4r

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
60
Location
Utuado,Puerto Rico
Hi , Im trying to monitor a EDACS system in my BCD536HP but no luck so far . I have an old PRO-433 with the same antenna, same frequencies and I can Hear the system complete . If there a setting missing on the 536? I programmed it as Edacs and conventional , both ways no reception.
 
Last edited:

np4r

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
60
Location
Utuado,Puerto Rico
yes is activated and they use it frequently , I hear it on pro-433 but not on 536, I don't know for what reason
 

u2brent

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
2,272
Location
KRWDPAXKRS1

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
5,102
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
I hear it on pro-433 but not on 536, I don't know for what reason
As I remember, EDACS trunked isn't used here since a decade or more ago, it has a control channel with a constant datasignalling that should be easy to check.

Push CHANNEL to stop scanning. Enter the frequency of LCN1 that probably are the control channel. Push Channel again.

Turn down squelch to 0 and turn the dial 3-4 steps to move off frequency and then back again. You should hear noise when you go to another frequency and the control data on the exact frequency. It could also mute the audio and start to decode the datastream after just a brief moment.

Do the same with all frequencies to catch the control channel if it have moved to another LCN.

If you only get noise and no control channel data you have no reception and you will need to check the antenna or your position and location of the scanner antenna.

If you do hear control data and it mutes the audio you have to check that service types and LCN's are the correct ones in your programming. But you first need to receive a radio signal before looking into that.

/Ubbe
 

K4EET

Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2015
Messages
1,365
Location
Severn, Maryland, USA
Hello @np4r, do you have the ProVoice EDACS Uniden Upgrade Key installed in your Uniden BCD536HP scanner? I don't think that was ever specifically stated or asked. I just wanted to make sure. 73, Dave K4EET
 

Enjoi19

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 17, 2020
Messages
121
Location
Ontario, Canada
Hello @np4r, do you have the ProVoice EDACS Uniden Upgrade Key installed in your Uniden BCD536HP scanner? I don't think that was ever specifically stated or asked. I just wanted to make sure. 73, Dave K4EET
This is only needed if there are talkgroups using ProVoice. If they are analog, no upgrade needed. It would be nice to know which system they are trying to listen to.
 

u2brent

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
2,272
Location
KRWDPAXKRS1
Yep,
Just make sure one of those frequencies listed for the site(s) your monitoring is an active control channel, W/O that the scanner won't trunk track the voice Ch's/TG's. The CC will sound sorta like a boat engine idling (for lack of a better explanation) in conventional mode.. If provoice was used you'd hear beeps and gentle swooshing sounds of data during voice calls on the voice ch's, If everything is analog voice you should be able to get it to work.. Also as mentioned, The LCN's need to be correct, and they may have changed.. IDK. I don't see any changes to the sites since 2015 in the DB.
1603822240395.png
 

Chris0516

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
203
Location
Pittsboro, North Carolina
As I remember, EDACS trunked isn't used here since a decade or more ago, it has a control channel with a constant datasignalling that should be easy to check
/Ubbe
While I have a UBCD325p2, instead of a UBCD436/536. What you mentioned above. Is the main reason I added NXDN n' DMR. But not EDACS ProVoice.
 
Top