Beginner "Nothing To Scan" Problem, Please ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

BOBRR

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2004
Messages
1,290
Location
Boston, MA
Hi,

Thanks for the previous help.
This is probably the most popular of questions, i bet, but I'm stumped. Still very much in the "learning stage".
Have a SDs 200.

Turned on this morning, and i have a msg.: Scan Mode, Nothing To Scan

Huh ?

I have for the F0 line: *1 2 ---6
Nothing on the S0 and D0 lines.

I tried turning the Func Knob: no change
Vol and Squelch are at 0

Don't believe I have anything "Avoided"

Believe I have the 1,3, and 6 FAV QK's correctly "enabled," but maybe not ?

What, please, is the most likely cause ?

What should i do or check next, etc. ?

Thanks,
Bob
 

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,534
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
Hi,

Thanks for the previous help.
This is probably the most popular of questions, i bet, but I'm stumped. Still very much in the "learning stage".
Have a SDs 200.

Turned on this morning, and i have a msg.: Scan Mode, Nothing To Scan

Huh ?

I have for the F0 line: *1 2 ---6
Nothing on the S0 and D0 lines.

I tried turning the Func Knob: no change
Vol and Squelch are at 0

Don't believe I have anything "Avoided"

Believe I have the 1,3, and 6 FAV QK's correctly "enabled," but maybe not ?

What, please, is the most likely cause ?

What should i do or check next, etc. ?

Thanks,
Bob
This may help
Steve
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,340
Location
Louisville, KY
Or perhaps this post: X36 "Nothing to Scan" Checklist

I have for the F0 line: *1 2 ---6
Nothing on the S0 and D0 lines.
You have Favorites List Quick Keys 1, 2 and 6 enabled. However you could have System Quick Keys, or Department Quick Keys within those systems (which are within those Favorites Lists) turned off somehow.

It could be a myriad of causes as shown in the two places to look. If it was working fine just before you turned it off and did nothing other than turn it off, I could see a system changing their control channel to one you may not have programmed.

I'd be tempted to turn the full database on and see if you can receive something. That confirms the scanner is working, usually a relief. You cold also try re-writing from Sentinel to your scanner. That would overwrite any error you may have made via keypad. (But it is always best to figure out what is happening because you might do it again.)
 

jeffprobertson

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2009
Messages
4
Location
Huntsville, AL
I have the same issue. I made a new favorites list. System is in there. Uploaded it to the card. Shows up in favorites list select it, and it still says "scan mode. Nothing to Scan" some are voided but many are not. When I use main database things are fine?
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
7,340
Location
Louisville, KY
I have the same issue. I made a new favorites list. System is in there. Uploaded it to the card. Shows up in favorites list select it, and it still says "scan mode. Nothing to Scan" some are voided but many are not. When I use main database things are fine?

If any moderators see this, can we make the Nothing to Scan Checklist a sticky please? This question comes up almost weekly.
 

eaf1956

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
3,224
Location
Evansville, IN
I selected Posey Co on my list to monitor menu. Scanner said Nothing to SCAN, gee I just checked my QK and it was OFF so I turned it on. Scanning away....
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top