R8600 Display problem

batdude

Active Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 29, 2002
Messages
505
Location
East Central, Florida
when i turn on the 8600, i get the normal Icom boot up screen.

then the display goes all white.

pushing menu button does bring up the right menu items....but the radio is pretty much worthless otherwise. none of the menus display properly.... i think i managed to do a reset... but not sure.

i did re-format the SD card. no change.


????

doug
 

Attachments

MDScanFan

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
139
Location
USA
What were you doing right before this happened? I am wondering about the cause. Does it still receive?
 

batdude

Active Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 29, 2002
Messages
505
Location
East Central, Florida
the radio does still receive. i wasn't doing anything.... came in, turned it on. had this problem.

no lightning storms.

I don't use any external interfaces or computer software....
 

MDScanFan

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
139
Location
USA
Ok. My only thoughts are contacting Icom support to ask for advice or trying to reinstall the firmware. It seems like good news that it still receives and the screen still works to some extent.
 

batdude

Active Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 29, 2002
Messages
505
Location
East Central, Florida
Ok. My only thoughts are contacting Icom support to ask for advice or trying to reinstall the firmware. It seems like good news that it still receives and the screen still works to some extent.
got an email back from ICom.... off it goes to the service center. my <guess> is that the firmware has corrupted itself... somehow... because the display does function (in menu mode) it's just the spectrum/freq display that is wonky.

at least it's under warranty.....



doug
 

ArloG

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
105
I had this exact same thing happen when I plugged in one of the rear panel USB cables to my laptop.
I ended up doing a front panel reset. It's in the manual. I sent mine to Icom in Mich. to have it looked at and it came back checked out and all-good.
It's worth a try.
 

batdude

Active Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 29, 2002
Messages
505
Location
East Central, Florida
unfortunately, I didn't see that paragraph before it was sent out today. I do not think that would have fixed the problem that I had... but who knows. any menu items on the screen were blank ... even the yes no boxes I had to guess their location before touching them.

for the record, i did not / do not plug anything other than antennas into my 8600.... do not use programming software or any of the USB out IQ functionality stuff....

so there is no real reason for the display to go wonky on my end.... unless it was some kind of ESD thing or something.



doug
 

swman

Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
31
I'm assuming this issue is being experienced with the 1.34 firmware ? Would be useful (and important) to indicate what firmware version is installed when reporting this.
 

batdude

Active Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jul 29, 2002
Messages
505
Location
East Central, Florida
I'm assuming this issue is being experienced with the 1.34 firmware ? Would be useful (and important) to indicate what firmware version is installed when reporting this.
you are correct. it would have been nice to add that > 1.34 < I honestly didn't bother mentioning that since the 1.02 firmware is 3+ years old..... i do wish I had tried the tip above to do the screen reset noted on the bottom right of page 12-2 of the manual..... because I bet that would have fixed it..... oh well, it's enroute to Icom now. will update when I hear back.



doug
 
Top