DSD+ Fastlane...

patmcc24

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
67
Location
Savanna IL, 61285
Searched out threads but was unable to come up with a solution... Is it still being updated? I had paid for 1 year.... then paid again a few days ago.. NO email back and the update has an error when i attempt to unzip it.
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
8,505
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
Searched out threads but was unable to come up with a solution... Is it still being updated? I had paid for 1 year.... then paid again a few days ago.. NO email back and the update has an error when i attempt to unzip it.
It's a password protected zip,a nd you need to use the password that was sent to you when DSDPlus 2.28 was out. If you don't have that, email dsdplusfastlane@gmail.com and ask them nicely for a full distribution of everything you need. Then, make sure you save your password. And make sure you have whitelisted dsdplusfastlane@gmail.com.

Mike
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
8,505
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
well that worked but now i have a checksum error
You give about 1% of the information that one needs to help you. checksum error where? When unzippping? It is password protected. You must use a password. And you must use an unzipping program that supports password protection (Winzip and a slew of others). Do not try to unzip any DSDPlus zipfiles with standard windows apps.

Provide screenshots, or full details on what you did to produce a checksum error.

mike
 

patmcc24

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
67
Location
Savanna IL, 61285
now for last question is there ANY simple GUI Interface that will work with this to allow display and change of CC I found one but didnt work with Fastlane If Not what would be a start up script to start CC.bat and R1 or if using 2 dongles that also
 

a417

!#
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
1,710
I did the seperate batch files... but was trying to figure out a way to launch everything with 1 file rather than the site then decoder
This is very easily done, batch files can have multiple commands & processes spawned from within
 

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
3,653
Location
Connecticut
There are lots of different ways to set up the files, I recall some threads in the past about them I use the lines below and repeat it for each program I am starting. Usually it is just as quick to double click FMPx and then DSDPlus batch files so I don't have them for the basic stuff. But often I want to run the 5 sites of a system. I use a quick start batch file for that. So one pair of lines for each FMPx.bat and one pair for 1R batch file. This is what I use for each pair of lines, one pair for each batch file (skip the final PING line)
start "" "xxxx.bat"
PING 127.0.0.1 -n 2>nul
 

a417

!#
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
1,710
Each start cmd /c launches a second progam in a new window. This is a single batch file that can be run that runs FMP24, sleeps for 5 seconds, then launches DSD plus. If you populate the lines correctly, you can have a single batch file for whatever system you want to use, if you don't want to use the siteloader for what ever reason.

start cmd /c fmp24 -i"00001000" -o20001 -_2 -b9.5 -u0 -g36.4 -fyyyy.yyy
sleep 5
start cmd /c dsdplus -i20001 -f1 -o0 -PTmp3 -v0 -T -O NUL -- >> xxx-xxxx.txt
 
Top