Feature Request: Ability to disable stream remotely?

Status
Not open for further replies.

tafische

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
24
Location
Germantown, TN
I work very closely with the agencies I stream. I have had one or two occasions in the 10+ years of broadcasting they have asked me to disable the stream when officer safety was involved. I think now is a good time to ask this question -

Would it be possible to add an option on the Manage Feeds page where we could disable the feed temporarily? Maybe an option to allow the feed provider to still listen if logged in, and maybe an option to still archive? Just thinking out loud here. I am not always home where I can access the PC to stop the feed so it would be nice to have that option.

Thanks guys!
 

w2lie

New York DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,467
Location
Long Island, NY
You could always run a service like "Log Me In", TeamViewer, or even Google Remote Desktop to log into your computer remotely and temporarily shut down streaming.

I know it isn't the solution you were looking for, but it is something that you can deploy yourself and have running in just a few minutes.
 

KD0TAZ

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Messages
332
Location
Kansas
I used to use Teamviewer for my streamer, and I've learned to kind of hate it. It's a resource hog on low power computers and of course it always leaves that stupid popup on both desktops after you close the session.

If you have a VPN on your home network (and if you don't, you should), just install TightVNC. Resource wise, it's like it isn't even there (only uses like 30MB RAM and shows 1% CPU even on an old Atom), and VNC Mobile is actually far more responsive and intuitive than Teamviewer Mobile.
 

HiVolt

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Mar 14, 2012
Messages
225
Location
Toronto, Canada
If you're using an actual scanner for the feed, a quick & dirty idea might be a "smart plug" that can be controlled via a phone app, that will simply kill the scanner. there will be dead air of course, but for a short period of time maybe ok?
 

R8000

Low Battery
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
855
I have used these before with great results Web Power Switch

I *think* you can configure these to auto ping a website. If it's unreachable, you can have it power cycle a device such as a router or modem. I didn't try auto ping as I was only interested in remote outlet control.

Kill two birds with one stone, have the power strip auto power cycle your route/modem if it needs it. Another outlet could kill power to your radio, power supply or even your multicoupler (making the radio deaf but keeping the PC going), etc. Get creative !

It had a webpage I used to control it. I don't know if they have an app for it as I didn't try that. I VPN'd into the local network back in the day and control it that way.

I don't have access to it anymore as I used it for a customer I had with a previous employer.
 

1808208

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
42
Location
Hawaii
Chrome remote desktop has always worked for me. I can shut the feed down and startup the webserver , so I can still hear it.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top