Help with the 2 dongle + UniTrunker direct mode

Status
Not open for further replies.

nlurker

Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Messages
99
Also, I am running 64-bit Windows 7. Maybe the 64-bit driver is incomplete?
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
The program mutes the audio to the digital output when no digital calls are present. Your DSD+ levels should drop to zero between calls.
 

W2SJW

Senior Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 22, 2001
Messages
3,228
Location
Northwest NJ
All tests complete - De-emphasis is off, squelch is zero, and parking the voice receiver still gets me no analog audio...
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
With deemphasis off, you will hear unfiltered discriminator audio.

How does the waveform look on the Oscilloscope tab?

What is your parked frequency?
 

W2SJW

Senior Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 22, 2001
Messages
3,228
Location
Northwest NJ
Nada. I even used my UHF portable. I got audio just fine out of the dongle when on SDR#, but nothing when I use your software to directly control the dongle alone.

These are my settings:
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
Did you try your local NOAA channel?

In New Jersey ... 162.400, 162.450, 162.475, 162.500, 162.550

How does the waveform look on the 'Scope tab?

When you click the Start button, does it stay running?
 

W2SJW

Senior Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 22, 2001
Messages
3,228
Location
Northwest NJ
Too far away to hear the NOAA channels. The waveform fluctuates when receiving audio into nice peaks, and then returns to a slight wiggle when idle. The dongle starts with a pregnant pause of about 5 sec, but runs every time.

I was temporarily parked in that picture trying to use one of my own HT's as an audio source...
 

wildbillx

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 25, 2006
Messages
417
Location
Cape May, NJ
Hello all, so I finally got a second dongle and need some assistance. After setting both up with ppm and gain and freqs. I cant get both to run at the same time. I also noticed that they both are labeled the same in RTL device. What am I missing?
 

joeuser

The Wretched
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
1,614
Location
North Central Kansas
Hello all, so I finally got a second dongle and need some assistance. After setting both up with ppm and gain and freqs. I cant get both to run at the same time. I also noticed that they both are labeled the same in RTL device. What am I missing?
Nothing, its the same on mine - you'll notice a difference inside UT when you select them. Save that info.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top