HP2

Status
Not open for further replies.

scottkrueger

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 17, 2012
Messages
33
Location
east wenatchee, Wa
Well after some time and thought, I just bought a new HP2 scanner. I have been using an HP1 for about 2yrs now with no complaints or any issues. Hope the HP2 delivers the same reliability.
 

radio3353

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2003
Messages
1,209
That's nice, but what is your point? If the HP1 works fine, why did you feel the need to buy a HP2?
 

scottkrueger

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 17, 2012
Messages
33
Location
east wenatchee, Wa
A lot of State Patrol is switching to phase 2 TDMA along with other agencies that I travel to, so I like to have all ducks lined up in a row for monitoring. My point is.. There is no point. Just wanted to share my experiences
 

scosgt

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
1,286
I find the 2 is more sensitive than the 1. That is good and bad. It can receive distant or weak systems a little better, but is also more subject to front end desense like the GRE based scanners.
 

scottkrueger

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 17, 2012
Messages
33
Location
east wenatchee, Wa
I just got my HP2 today, up and running. My only question is since I have Sentinel software and ARC Patrol for my HP1 already. Will it work for the HP2 as well? Right now I'm just running the area database since I haven't uploaded any fave lists yet.
 

scosgt

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
1,286
Yes, it is all the same.
I find the 2 more sensitive than the one, also a little more susceptible to overload.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top