OP25 Major New OP25 Release - Seeking Beta Testers

Status
Not open for further replies.

KA1RBI

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
799
Location
Portage Escarpment
USERDIR=~/.local/bin
I do not have the directory in my op25. Could that be the problem?

it could. The tilde (~) expands to "/home/X" (where X is the username).

If that dir is indeed not there is suggests the install-sql script didn't work properly - or that it decided that everything it needed is already installed. One of the pieces (sqlalchemy-datatables) is installed via git and therefore I'd be surprised if that's present on a stock system. This adds to the puzzle - if that dir is really not there it could be a clue that needs followup...
 

Outerdog

T¹ ÆS Ø
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
669
Also, please run the following command and post the output:

Code:
$ pip show jinja2
 

krutzy

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
141
Location
Culpeper, VA
Here you go:

PRETTY_NAME="Raspbian GNU/Linux 10 (buster)"
NAME="Raspbian GNU/Linux"
VERSION_ID="10"
VERSION="10 (buster)"
VERSION_CODENAME=buster
ID=raspbian
ID_LIKE=debian

On a RPi 3B+
 

krutzy

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
141
Location
Culpeper, VA
pip show jinja2
Name: Jinja2
Version: 2.10
Location: /usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages

pip3 show jinja2
Name: Jinja2
Version: 2.10
Location: /usr/lib/python3/dist-packages
 

krutzy

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
141
Location
Culpeper, VA
Looking at the install-sql.sh, stepping through in my mind. Since you mention the sqlalchemy-datatables.git, the script did run and the directory sqlalchemy-datatables is located in my home/pi directory, as the command "cd" would have gone to. Don't know if that is helpful but I am trying to help on my end.
 

Outerdog

T¹ ÆS Ø
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
669
pip show jinja2
Name: Jinja2
Version: 2.10
Location: /usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages

pip3 show jinja2
Name: Jinja2
Version: 2.10
Location: /usr/lib/python3/dist-packages

Thank you... sent you an email.
 

KA1RBI

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
799
Location
Portage Escarpment
Krutyzy

Thanks for this helpful info. I have a PI 3B here as well, with raspbian 9 (not 10), but I believe the comparisons are helpful. I know Outerdog is looking into this as well, but two things stand out to me:

If I run pip3 show jinja2 on the PI3B the results are:
Code:
Name: Jinja2
Version: 2.11.3
Summary: A very fast and expressive template engine.
Home-page: https://palletsprojects.com/p/jinja/
Author: Armin Ronacher
Author-email: armin.ronacher@active-4.com
License: BSD-3-Clause
Location: /home/pi/.local/lib/python3.5/site-packages
Requires: MarkupSafe

1) The version of jinja2 that you have (2.10) appears to be an older one than the one we use (2.11.3).

2) The "Location" line clearly seems to suggest your version of jinja2 was not installed in the "user" directory - instead it's pulling an obsolete version in from a system library located under /usr. Accordingly it's not really a surprise that things aren't working quite right - this is exactly the kind of thing that the Warning in the README was intended to point out...

Accordingly it might be interesting to have you paste the full output from running the install-sql.sh script. You can get this transcript by wrapping the install-sql invocation with "script" before and "exit" afterwords... Ideally the install should be run on a different username/account than before, to guarantee a fresh start

Thanks for helping to get to the root of this issue!

Max
 

Outerdog

T¹ ÆS Ø
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
669
Just to update the Jinja error that @krutzy was getting...

Seems there is a problem with a particular whitespace control implementation in some Jinja installs even though it is officially supported in the docs Not sure why it's not working properly, but the whitespace control isn't really needed, so it will be removed and an update pushed to the repo soon.

{%+ code %}
 

krutzy

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
141
Location
Culpeper, VA
Max,

I really don't think that would be a useful exercise. It isn't like I burned a clean pi image and did the install. I took my current boatbod install and did an upgrade, wanting to see how that worked.
The image I was using had gone through a lot of figuring and experimenting to see how things worked, and what did what, including a few installs and reinstalls. So I have no clue if something I did back in May is what caused this particular issue.

No sense chasing a ghost.

I appreciate you and Outerdogs help. I do enjoy beta testing software.
 
Last edited:

krutzy

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
141
Location
Culpeper, VA
I was getting a new errors at startup. Originally I was getting pages of these errors but it seems to have sorted out. However I don't know why or what these are and what might be unhappy. These are from the stderr.2 of rx.py. I just don't know where to look and why these would appear. Is it anything to worry about?
1629942219.838998 NAC a not configured
1629942219.839441 NAC a not configured
1629942219.844813 NAC a not configured
1629942219.961506 NAC a not configured
1629942220.088405 NAC a not configured
1629942220.099963 NAC a not configured
1629942220.215525 NAC a not configured
1629942220.216616 NAC a not configured
1629942220.472573 NAC a not configured
1629942220.476552 NAC a not configured
1629942220.477026 NAC a not configured
1629942220.599955 NAC a not configured
 

Outerdog

T¹ ÆS Ø
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
669
If I remember right, "NAC nac is not configured" means a control channel is decoding a nac with no matching entry in the "NAC" field in the trunk.tsv file.

So you are receiving NAC 0x0A but there is no 0x0A entry in trunk.tsv
 

krutzy

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
141
Location
Culpeper, VA
Understand. The only other thing I can think of is I added some more frequencies. I won't get into the details but this system is different - 3 counties in the same system. Is there a maximum number of control channels in it can handle it the same tsv? There are 15 different frequencies shared by all three on a TDMA system under the same sysid but with split between 2 site ids. Did I max it out?
 

krutzy

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
141
Location
Culpeper, VA
I might be helpful to understand what the numbers in the left column mean? I see the same numbers when there is a change in CC. As in
1629941971.133174 Culpeper: cycling to next trunk_cc: 853237500
 

Outerdog

T¹ ÆS Ø
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
669
The numbers on the left are epoch time, aka unix timestamp.

You should have a tsv with TWO entries if you are trying to scan both sites on that system. One for site "A" and the other for site "1E". The control channels for each entry should be only the control channels for the site. Do not put all 15 control channels into one entry in trunk.tsv. OP25 will stop on a control channel advertising NAC 0x0a when you have 0x1e in your trunk.tsv file. That's what's throwing the error.

If you only want to scan one of the sites, just use the NAC and the control channels of the site you want and ignore the other.
 

krutzy

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
141
Location
Culpeper, VA
This is regarding the records in the database. Trying to noodle the correct way to set up the tgid records and system id records in the DB.
Based upon what is explained above I am wondering if I should two tags records in the database or just one. Same with the sysid-tags.
Not shown here but the NAC for Fauquier is 0x0a and culpeper the NAC is 0x0f. Here is the RR layout:
1630023954051.png
Kevin
 

Outerdog

T¹ ÆS Ø
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
669
This is regarding the records in the database. Trying to noodle the correct way to set up the tgid records and system id records in the DB.
Based upon what is explained above I am wondering if I should two tags records in the database or just one. Same with the sysid-tags.
Not shown here but the NAC for Fauquier is 0x0a and culpeper the NAC is 0x0f. Here is the RR layout:
View attachment 108652
Kevin

The talkgroups should be associated with the system ID. The NAC is irrelevant. Talkgroups are a system-level scope, not a site-level scope.
 

krutzy

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
141
Location
Culpeper, VA
The reason I asked is I was wondering if these Warnings are normal (just happens while switching) or something is not following right.

warning: trunk control channel frequency 854.537500 does not match rfss frequency 854.112500
warning: trunk control channel frequency 854.537500 does not match rfss frequency 854.112500
1630027294.685455 Culpeper: cycling to next trunk_cc: 854112500
1630027302.914474 Culpeper: cycling to next trunk_cc: 854537500
warning: trunk control channel frequency 853.450000 does not match rfss frequency 852.850000
1630027311.541956 Culpeper: cycling to next trunk_cc: 854737500
1630027323.566921 Fauquier: cycling to next trunk_cc: 853712500
1630027333.028553 Culpeper: cycling to next trunk_cc: 856062500
warning: trunk control channel frequency 856.062500 does not match rfss frequency 854.112500
warning: trunk control channel frequency 856.062500 does not match rfss frequency 854.112500
1630027346.945472 Fauquier: cycling to next trunk_cc: 853975000
warning: trunk control channel frequency 856.062500 does not match rfss frequency 854.112500
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top