• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

MTS2000 codeplug and programming help!

Status
Not open for further replies.

coshea92

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
4
Location
UK
Hi all,

I know you are all very experienced in radios and I am hoping you can shed some light on something I am looking to do...

I have just purchased 4 MTS2000 Type 1 UHF 403-450Mhz radios from ebay
I have also purchased 1 after market RIBless cable from ebay aswell... (hoping this works)

I am in need of a code plug that I can use so all I have to do is put in the frequencies I want to use and write it to the radio! (I am new to this and dont want to bugger up my radios, but at the same time, I despise having to pay over 200quid for these radios to be programmed!)

Also I need help in how to program them, if someone could help me I would be much abliged.

Kind regards from the UK,
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,291
Location
Medford, NJ
You need the CPS for the radio if you don't have it already. You can get that from motorola or get lucky searching the internet and find a copy cheap or free.

Once you have that and a working cable that can connect to the radio you need to read each radio and save its specific codeplug. Then make your changes to the codeplugs and write them back to the radios without mixing them up. I beleive there is a cloning cable for the MTS2000's so you would only have to make one codeplug and clone the other radios from the original. You can also copy and paste most of the information from the one codeplug to another with the CPS. Either way you don't run into radio serial number issues when programming as codeplugs are serial number sensitive.
 

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
3,094
Location
Hubert, NC
Be careful with the MTS2000 as if you use the wrong software, i.e., Lab RSS, you can Toolproof the radios, making them useless. Sure, you can get the software from the net, but do you really want to risk messing up your radios?

You can read about Toolproofing on The MTSX Series

As far as looking for a codeplug, it would have to be from an identical radio, i.e., same Flash & model number.

It's best to get the radios, READ them first and disconnect. Then save a copy of that codeplug to the computer. Then, make a copy of that codeplug and modify it. That way, you still have a backup of the original codeplug that you can fall back on if you bugger things up with the copy that you made.
 

b7spectra

EMS Dispatcher
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
3,151
Location
Cobb County, GA
Also, make sure you have the latest version of CPS because if you have an earlier version than what the radio was last programmed with, you won't be able to program it.
 

coshea92

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
4
Location
UK
All I can say so far is thank you! This has really helped me, I do have the CPS 2.00.01? I will do as it says above, hopefully I wont be able to toolproof my radios using this software and it looks much easier to use than the RSS!

Now just waiting for the radios to arrive, I have bought 4 and only need three, so will play around with the fourth one to get the hang of it!

Much appreichated
 

b7spectra

EMS Dispatcher
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
3,151
Location
Cobb County, GA
Most of the CPS is really user friendly. Once it reads your code plug, the software will usually gray out options that are not available to that radio. Motorola must have had a new computer programmer design the CPS because it's bounds over the old DOS based sw.
 

coshea92

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
4
Location
UK
Guys,

Thanks for your help so far, I have run into a little problem.

All the other 3 radios have programmed per my "main" codeplug which works fine... But one radio accepts the codeplug, but has like a nuisance delete noise??? (sounds like a scrambling) and just does this continually even when just switched on and on every channel! I get a code on the LCD saying I CSQ. Something I noticed about this radio is the flashport is 000002-000000-8 and not 000004-000000-6, the system package is H36 not H37 and also the firmware is 5.30 and not 6.02 like the other radios!

I have also noticed that there is a limited number of options compared to the other radios. Can someone please help me?

Warmest Regards.
 

coshea92

Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
4
Location
UK
Wow my life sucks at the moment!

But, the radio in the last post has now ceased to work... But I connected another one upto the computer via ribless cable and it suddenly sparked into life! Now back to 4 radios!

LCD didn't work, so took the working LCD out of the radio that doesnt work. So all works!

Programmed all the channels into it and it worked fine... until this morning, went to use it, selftest green LED came on but not the screen, transmits but... wont send any voice signal so speaking into it is useless. It recieves fine...

Any diagnosis?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top