• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

MTSX for MT2000 Error? "Code Plug too new..."

Status
Not open for further replies.

Radiocar

Salty Coxswain
Joined
Jun 25, 2017
Messages
22
Location
Los Angeles County, California
I picked up two MT2000s from a friend a few months ago and I just now got around to attempting to program them. I just got RSS working via the "Rufus DOS Stick" method tonight and immediately ran into this issue. I went to read my radio after the sitting through the "reading code plug blocks" and the " 1CSQ" loading screens in the upper right-hand corner I received a message telling me "Codeplug Too New For This Application." I'm guessing it's telling me that the RSS last used to program the radio is newer than my current lab. Maybe.

After doing my obligatory 4 hours of prior internet research I've decided to come to the vast wealth of knowledge that is Rad-Ref forums for help. Thanks for any assistance that you can spare.

I'm using mtsx_06_07_00

My radio is an MT2000 III UHF S-split (HO1SDH9AA7AN)

My PC is an HP Compaq 6000 pro Pentium Windows XP SP2 Pro (Vanilla). However, I am running DOS via a DOS USB Stick.
 

WB6WQF

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
100
MTSX for MT2000 Error? "Code Plug too new..."

You should make sure that you have the last version of RSS.
 

gatekeep

FAIL 01/93
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
408
Location
New York, NY
MTSX 6.07 wasn't the last MTSX for DOS released. Motorola released a MTSX 6.08. Its possible the radio was programmed with that version.
 

Radiocar

Salty Coxswain
Joined
Jun 25, 2017
Messages
22
Location
Los Angeles County, California
MTSX for MT2000 Error? "Code Plug too new..."

06_08_00? I read somewhere that Motorola no longer provides or supports it. That ended my avenue of obtaining it legitimately a long time ago. I can't find it anywhere, not even on that fairly clandestine "Russian" site or the "Bay". Hamfiles is too much to deal with.



Thanks for all your quick replies and help.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

gatekeep

FAIL 01/93
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
408
Location
New York, NY
Its been a very long time -- but, if you could find a codeplug for an identical model # saved with MTSX RSS R06.07 or less you could try cloning that into your radio overwriting the newer plug.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top