Pro-106 Programming Cable

Status
Not open for further replies.

rk911

Rich
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 11, 2004
Messages
397
Location
Wheaton, IL
looking to buy a Pro-106 to compliment my Pro-197. is the programming cable i have for the 197 the same one used for the 106?
 

jassing

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
282
Location
Shelton, WA
When using the cable, do you use the "pig tail" adapter?
The paper work shows that the pigtail is used for base/mobile scanners, and directly for handheld...
The driver appears when I plug in the cable; but no software will read the scanner...
any idea what I'm doing wrong?
thanks
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,484
Location
Bowie, Md.
I'm going from memory here, but I believe you don't use the pigtail...best regards..Mike
 

jassing

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
282
Location
Shelton, WA
Thanks Mike! I guess I was just worried about shorting something out--- that was it!
 

slimboxer

Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
12
Location
jamestrahan07@yahoo.com
pro 106

i have a pro 106 and never downloaded no programe on it that 2.0 are whatever ones they have,what will my scanner do more if i download it will i be able to sepeate locals from state pol air med. any help thanls
 

KC5EIB

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Mar 24, 2002
Messages
1,482
Location
Flower Mound, TX
i have a pro 106 and never downloaded no programe on it that 2.0 are whatever ones they have,what will my scanner do more if i download it will i be able to sepeate locals from state pol air med. any help thanls
Using WIN500 (Or any of the other programing software) makes it easier to manage the information in the different scanlists
 

jassing

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
282
Location
Shelton, WA
Using WIN500 (Or any of the other programing software) makes it easier to manage the information in the different scanlists
I agree -- While I came from a scanner that you had no choice, you had to enter manually each frequency into each bank; I found the Pro197 about the same to manually program; but with better organizational powers.. (move from bank to bank, etc)

The cable makes it very nice (IF you have a windows system) -- and if you have a subscription to RR - it makes your life a LOT simplier/easier -- you'll spend more time listening.... I second win500. PSREdit was a very close 2nd choice.
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
902
Location
Oklahoma City, Ok.
Just something to throw out there. If you have a 197 and a 106, you can program the 106 from the computer then patch the 106 to the 197 and clone it. It makes it easier if you have a radio mounted in your vehicle.
 

HogDriver

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
902
Location
Oklahoma City, Ok.
BTW has anyone figured out how to print out your programming database from Win500 so one can have a hard-copy of what's in the radio? I have over 1600 objects in mine!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top